Thalawathugoda CH Swimming Academy champions | Daily News

Thalawathugoda CH Swimming Academy champions

The Japan Chief Sanganayake Ven. Banagala Upatissa Nayaka Thera Presents the Trophy to the champion CH Swimming Academy Team.  pix by Malwana group correspondent Mahanama Vithanage
The Japan Chief Sanganayake Ven. Banagala Upatissa Nayaka Thera Presents the Trophy to the champion CH Swimming Academy Team. pix by Malwana group correspondent Mahanama Vithanage

Thalawatugoda CH Swimming Academy with 262 points emerged champions at the Tree style Swimming Meet conducted by Sapugaskanda Yashida Swimming Academy and Biyagama Swimming, Diving and Life Saving Association.

The swimming meet was held at the Yashida Swimming Pol, Sapugaskanda recently.

Negombo Swim Teach Swimming Club Finished second with 249 points while Negombo Loyala College ended up Third with 171 points.

Japan Chief Sanganayaka Ven. Banagala Upatissa Nayaka Thera was the chief guest.

Champions swimmers Under 09 boys Mihith M. Ekneligoda (Thalawatu Goda CH Swimming Academy).

Under 09 girls: Limandee Hettiarachchi (Thalawathugoda CH Swimming Academy).

Under 11 boys: Divya Akash Prabashwara (Gampaha District SW and LS)

Under 11 girls: Onithi Onanga (Gampaha Sumedha College),

Under 13 boys: Yenal Jayasekara (Panadura Leeds Aquatic Swimming Club)

Under 13 girls: Shonali Amaatunga (Negombo Loyola College Under 15 boys Mark Sachin Perera (Negombo Loyala College).

Under 15 girls: Shaini Ranasinghe (Panadura Leeds Aquatic Swimming Club)

Under 17 boys: Shemalka Fernando (Negombo Swim Tech Swimming Club)

Under 17 girls: Nidhi Dureshma (Negombo Swim Tech Swimming Club)

Over 17 boys: Yohan Bimsara Jayawardhana (Moratuwa Prince of Wales College)

Over 17 girls: Minoori Krishana Kumar (Negombo Swim Tech swimming Club)

Seven senior swimming instructors are J.S. Somachandra, Nelson Perera, Walter Silva, W.G. Gunaratne, Sasantha Kumara, W.A. Wilson and N.G. Weerasundara From Gampaha District were Felicitated n this occasion.

Forty six schools and swimming clubs particpated.

This event was organised by the Senior Swimming Instructor W.Thilak Rathna Kumara.

 

 


Add new comment