Political parties hand over nominations for Galle | Daily News


 

Political parties hand over nominations for Galle

Former Parliamentariat Vajira Abeywardena arriving at the Galle District Secretariat to hand over the list of UNP nominees.
Former Parliamentariat Vajira Abeywardena arriving at the Galle District Secretariat to hand over the list of UNP nominees.

The United National Party handed over its nominations for the Galle district in respect of the forthcoming Parliamentary Election yesterday to the Galle District Returning Officer Somarathna Vidanapathirana at the Galle District Secretariat.

Former UNP Galle district Parliamentarian Vajira Abeywardena handed over the nomination papers as the group leader.

The UNP list includes Vajira Abeywardana, Dasilige Sunil Senanayake, Ipalawatta Lionel, Waihena Liyanage Nimal Chandana, Bentotage Junith Wickramathilake, Ranmuni Ajith Asela De Zoysa, Mohamed Mawsoon Mohamed Roshan, Nuwan Tharanga Somirathna, Kariyawasam Majuwana Gamage Leelananda Dias, Madwala Kankanamge Mahesh Manjula Jayanath Madawala, Neville Thilakapriya Ihlawithana, and Thotahewage Kamil Thusara De Silva.

The National People’s Front (NPF) also handed over its nominations yesterday at the Galle District Secretariat. Former Southern Provincial Councillors Nalin Hewage and Rathna Gamage handed over the nominations papers.

The NPF list includes Asela Nalainda Lal Naligama Hewage, Thittagalla Gamage Rathna Gamage, Kolamba Thanthrige Nishantha Perera, Kalugala Muhadiramge Sunil Padmasiri, Mohamed Nishmadeen Abdulbari, Magage Champa Sumudu Kumari, Madadage Rohana Sampath, Thotagamuwa Kankanamge Jayasundara, Lal Walapitagamage, Dadellage Lionel Kumarasiri, Subasinghe Pathirange Wijesingha, and Wilegoda Mudalige Susaan Weeraakumara

The Liberal Party also handed over its nominations at Galle District Secretariat.

The Liberal Party list includes Egoda Kukalage Mohan Kumara, Gajanayake Pathirage Thusara Sampath, Pandigamage Sumith Lala Samarawickrama, Maththaka Gamage Vajira Jayantha, Jayasinghage Puspakumara, Nalaka Dinesh Wiejthunga, Karunakalage Bandu Janapriya, Elaboda Gamage Thusara Deshapriya, Himbutugodage Gokula Samapth Wijesingha, Kariyawasam Athukorage Don Lenin Krishantha Edirisinghe Wijewardana Arachchige Chandradasa, and Kanakanamge Deepa Samanthika.

An Independent Group also handed over its nominations yesterday.

The Independent Group list includes Piyadasa Mahaarachchi, Walawe Duarge Premasiri, Kalubadellage Shantha Sameera Dayananda, Praneetha Rupasinghe, Narigama Lokuge Wasantha Premakumara, Malliyawada Jagath Somathunga, Dayananda Kalubdallage Chamani Charika, Jasinghage Adiris, Wickrmasinhga Gunasekara Sidney Raveendra Wickramsinghe, Ilehennadige Sadip Nadija Silva, Mohamed Piya Mohamed Pasin, and Lammahewage Dinith Dilshan.


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

Add new comment