Sri Sumangala records eighth win of season | Daily News


 

Sri Sumangala records eighth win of season

Sri Sumangala College Panadura recorded their eighth win of the season in the ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 19 inter-schools cricket tournament yesterday when they beat Kalutara Vidyalaya by 201 runs.

Ashan Dilhara (197 and 100 n.o.) and Thuruwan Perera (158 and 125) both of St. John’s Panadura made twin tons against Kegalu Vidyalaya. St. John’s Panadura scored 523 runs in their first innings and 454 for 3 wickets in the second but the match ended in a draw.

St. Aloysius Galle beat Isipathana by 90 runs, St. Anthony’s Katugastota beat Dharmasoka Ambalangoda by 171 runs, Tissa Central Kalutara beat St. Thomas’ Matale by 108 runs, Loyola Negombo beat Ananda Shashthralaya Mathugama by 3 wickets, Maris Stella Thimbirigaskatuwa beat Sripathi MV Wathugedara by an innings and 60 runs, Hindu Kokuvil beat Sandalanka Central by an innings and 38 runs, Defence Services School Colombo beat Horizon College International Malabe by an innings and 55 runs, C.W.W. Kannangara Central Mathugama beat Siddhartha MMV Balapitiya by 34 runs, Siri Piyarathana MV Padukka beat St. Mary’s Kegalle by 63 runs, Veluwana Colombo beat Kamburawela MMV by 33 runs, Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya beat Dudley Senanayake Central Tholangamuwa by an innings and 63 runs and St. Mary’s Chilaw beat Vidyartha Kandy by 2 runs. The rest of the matches were drawn.

RESULTS:

  • At Mt. Lavinia: Match drawn. S. Thomas’ Mt. Lavinia: 265 and 70/2 (15) (Dilmin Rathnayake 32 n.o., Umayanga Suwaris 27)

St. Peter’s Bambalapitiya: 262 (83/2 o/n) (97.3) (Rishika Santhush 55, Nipunaka Fonseka 42, Wanuja Kumara 30, Dhanal Hemananda 28 n.o., Niman Umesh 21, G. Canistan 3/54, Yasiru Rodrigo 3/63, Maneesha Rupasinghe 2/3)

  • At Wattala: Match drawn.

Devapathiraja Rathgama: 109 and 255/5 (80) (Jeewaka Sasheen 66, Sudeera Weerarathne 55, Pawan Sandesh 42, Kalpa Chethiya 38, Romesh Suranga 2/43)

St. Anthony’s Wattala: 324/8 decl. (193/3 o/n) (68) (Avishka Tharindu 181 n.o., Dilip Niroshan 59, Gihan Sathmika 30, Romesh Suranga 21, Kalpa Chethiya 3/28, Sadeesha Nethsara 2/109)

  • At Moratuwa: Match drawn.

Ananda: 216 and 155 (44.5) (Janindu Jayawardene 37, Kanishka Ranthilakage 36, Nadeera Fernando 5/54, Supun Fernando 2/39)

St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa: 177 (101/5 o/n) (64.5) (Dunith Jayathunge 48, Bihanga Mendis 36, Yashan Avishka 23, Shashika Umayanga 4/35, Saviru Bandara 4/49) and 101/4 (12) (Nishitha Abhilash 35, Sukitha Prasanna 30 n.o., Janishka Perera 21, Saviru Bandara 2/28)

  • At BRC: St. Aloysius Galle won by 90 runs.

St. Aloysius Galle: 109 and 220/7 decl.(10/1 o/n) (55) (Sandeepa Chamod 66, Ravindu Kanchana 31, Shanuka Nikeshala 29 n.o., Omal Sandith 28, Chamika Sandaruwan 25, Sithuka Gunawardhane 2/51, Lisura Vinath 2/36, Savindu Uthsara 2/71)

Isipathana: 132 and 117 (38) (Ravindu Rathnayake 56, Leshan Amarasinghe 26, Dulmina Dasun 5/32, Adithya Yapa 4/20)

  • At Galle: St. Anthony’s Katugastota won by 171 runs.

St. Anthony’s Katugastota: 185 and 164/9 decl. (49.3) (Asitha Wanninayake 29, Lasitha Werallegama 25, Anjala Bandara 25, Lahiru Abeysinghe 20, Kavindu Nadeeshan 5/69, Lohan De Zoysa 3/53)

Dharmasoka Ambalangoda: 120 (82/3 o/n) (39.1) (Sanula Sameen 30, Hasitha Rajapaksha 23, Lohan Aroshana 21, Amith Ebert 5/27, Nimnaka Jayathilake 3/16) and 58 (17.4) (Kavindu Nadeeshan 25, Nimnaka Jayathilaka 5/22, Amith Ebert 4/34)

  • At Panadura: Sri Sumangala Panadura won by 201 runs.

Sri Sumangala Panadura: 285 and 181/6 decl. (45.4) (Sasindu Silva 58, Mihiranga Fernando 42, Imeth Gampola 24, Kavindu Jayawickrame 3/69, Avishka Lakshan 2/59)

Kalutara Vidyalaya: 128 and 137 (33.2) (Avishka Lakshan 41, Vishara Fernando 22, Anuka Jayasinghe 4/34, Vishwa Kumara 3/37, Heshan Uvinda 2/19)

  • At Rangiri Dambulla: Match drawn. St. Sylvester’s: 220 and 43/4 (18) (Chandula Jayakody 21, Sonal Gamage 2/4, Achintha Supun 2/10)

Mahanama: 283 (20/0 o/n) (80.3) (Sadishan Chamodya 97, Dileesha Thuduwage 41 n.o., Pawan Rathnayake 34, Pulshan Rohana 30, Achintha Supun 29, Pawantha Weerasinghe 22, Shashika Basnayake 5/85, Kasun Edirithilake 4/120)

  • At Kalapaluwawa: Match drawn.

P. de S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda: 148 and 190/4 decl. (60) (Tharindu Harshana 73, Ravishan Nethsara 51 n.o., Kumidu Nilhara 24, Janula Idusara 4/45)

Asoka Colombo: 84 (64/7 io/n) (51.1) (Lashen Wanindu 5/22, Ravishan Nethsara 3/18) and 60/6 (23) (Chanchala Sandeepana 22, Nethsilu Pasindul 21 n.o., Kalpa Harshajith 2/04, Kaveesh Thathsara 2/12, Ravishan Nethsara 2/14)

  • At Bandaragama: Match drawn.

Taxila Central Horana: 101 and 293/5 decl. (55) (Eranga Jayakody 102, Deshan Dilmith 100, Vidushan Yasintha 36 n.o., Seneth Venmiru 26, Chamika Perera 3/96)

Sri Devananda Ambalangoda: 147/8 dec; and 117/6 (31.1) (Buddhi De Silva 34, Sheron Hinidumage 31, Sasindu De Silva 20, Sasanka Adeepa 2/26, Seneth Viniru 2/26)

  • At Panadura: Match drawn.

St. John’s Panadura: 523 and 454/3 (53) (Thuruwan Perera 125, Ashan Dilhara 100 n.o., Reshan Malith 93, Lakshina Sasindu 68, Sachin Dhananjaya 29, Punsara Gimhana 3/163)

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 89 (4/0 o/n) (28) (Punsara Gimhana 20 n.o., Dinushka Madushan 3/7, Dilsha Prasanna 2/19, Sumudu Udara 2/23)

  • At CMS Kotte: Match drawn.

Sri Jayawardanapura MV Kotte: 277/9 decl.

Christ King Ja-Ela: 125 (69/4 o/n) (50.5) (Sudeera Perera 43, Nisuka Dinasara 5/19, Sampath Nissanka 3/30) and 255/8 (76) (Hirushan Perera 101 n.o., Rashmika Nonis 23, Sudeera Perera 21, Chamod Supun 3/38, Deshapriya Perera 2/17)

  • At Kalutara: Tissa Central Kalutara won by 108 runs.

Tissa Central Kalutara: 202 and 175/7 decl. (31) (Randula Dasun 51, Chami Saranga 27 n.o., Avishka Devinda 27 n.o., Ravishka Lakshan 7/83)

St.Thomas’ Matale: 119 (79/5 o/n) (50.5) (Kavindu Senaratne 49, Rohan Sanjaya 4/38, Susara Induwara 3/11, Dhanuka Nishad 2/14) and 150 (41.5) (Kavindu Senaratne 33, Didula Kularathne 22, Ravishka Lakshan 20 n.o., Dhanuka Nishad 4/46, Rohan Sanjaya 4/54)

  • At Matugama: Loyola Negombo won by 3 wickets.

Ananda Shashthralaya Mathugama: 156 and 143 (42/4 o/n) (39.1) (Pasindu Bhashana 30, Kushan Chandima 25, Yasiru Dilhara 20, Hashen Lalindra 5/57, Tharindu Sandaruwan 4/8)

Loyola Negombo: 160 and 142/7 (38.5) Hansaja Vishwajith 53, Brendon Fernando 33, Oshan Chandula 3/23, Kavindu Theekshana 2/54)

  • At Thimbirigaskatuwa: Maris Stella Thimbirigaskatuwa won by inns and 60 runs.

Sripathi MV Wathugedara: 132 and 155 (50.5) (Geeth Kumara 32, Timod De Silva 27, Vidath Vishara 4/27, Kanishka Hasith 3/41, Savindu Heshan 2/30)

Maris Stella Thimbirigaskatuwa: 347/7 decl. (219/5 o/n) (62.4) (Kasun Nirmal 115 n.o., Dayan Sachinthana 47, Dinuka Nimesh 42, Savindu Heshan 30, Kanishka Hasith 21, Malka Dilshan 2/40, Pathum Malitha 2/94)

  • At Sandalankawa: Hindu Kokuvil won by inns and 38 runs.

Sandalanka Central: 116 and 59 (15.1) (Salitha Chamod 24, S. Kajanan 7/7, J. Jerusan 2/11)

Hindu Kokuvil: 213 (177/6 o/n) (71.1) (S. Janathanan 57, S. Kajanan 35, U. Nimaladas 28, Osanda Devinda 3/50, Rohan Devapriya 3/61)

  • At Dalupotha: Match drawn:

Harischandra NS Negombo: 173 and 126/5 decl. (57.1) (Mihishan Fernando 83, Tharin Gimhana 3/22)

St. Thomas’ Kotte: 140 (47/1 o/n) (80) (Duranga Pramod 26, Lakshan Dissanayake 5/20, Sandaruwan Silva 2/40)

  • At Debarawewa: Match drawn.

Debarawewa NS: 300/4 decl.

Prince Ratnapura: 111 (24/0 o/n) (34.2) (Randunu Edirisinghe 45, Kushan Nissaka 32, Ishan Aravinda 6/38, Oshan Thenuka 2/31) and 285/9 decl. (70.1) (Randunu Edirisinghe 133, Thejan Jayarathne 74, Dasun Edirisinghe 28, Oshan Thenuka 5/97, Ishan Aravinda 3/122)

  • At Kirindiwela: Defence Services School Colombo won by inns and 55 runs.

Horizon College International Malabe: 87 and 174 (64.1) (Yehan Lakvindu 92, Sharika Wijethunga 20, Janith Gamage 4/34, Hasitha Nawanjana 3/64)

Defence Services School Colombo: 316/5 decl.

  • At Horana: C.W.W. Kannangara Central Mathugama won by 34 runs.

C.W.W. Kannangara Central Mathugama: 132 and 273 (64/3 o/n) (66.4) Shakila Priyashan 58, Lasindu Shehan 40, Chamod Dilshan 43 n.o., Dinil Samuditha 34, Kavishka Madushan 28, Prasanna Kumara 5/48, Nadeesha Viraj 2/69)

Siddhartha Balapitiya: 190 and 181 (46.3) (Miyuru Dilshan 58, Seneth Avishka 35, Tharindu Madushan 21, Prasanna Kumara 20, Dinil Samuditha 3/27, Vihanga Thathsara 2/29, Pahan Bimsara 2/20, Lesandu Shehan 2/43)

  • At Ambepussa: Siri Piyarathana MV Padukka won by 63 runs.

Siri Piyarathana MV Padukka: 119 and 162 (46/2 o/n) (48.3) (Pasindu Hansa 32, Kavinda Eshwara 24, Omesh Udara 23, Sineth Weerasinghe 5/30 Maleesha Senanayake 3/51)

St. Mary’s Kegalle: 96 and 122 (40.1) (Sandeep Weerasuriya 26, Kaveesha Madushan 20, Kavinda Eshwara 5/39, Pasindu Lochana 4/37)

  • At Railway ground Colombo: Veluwana Colombo won by 33 runs.

Veluwana Colombo: 162 and 143 (46.2) (Kavindu Ranahansa 51, Dumindu Kaveesha 35, Minindu Kaveesha 20, Pasindu Lakshan 5/35, Chalindu Shehan 4/45)

Kamburawela MMV: 180 and 92 (30) (Dimuthu Randika 44, Kavindu Dulanjana 6/36, Kavindu Ranahansa 2/20)

  • At Kegalle: Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya won by inns and 63 runs.

Dudley Senanayake Central Tholangamuwa: 108 and 249 (76.4) (Pethum Umayantha 78, Uvindu Kaushalya 77, Uditha Kumara 24, Lahiru Mahesh 20, Piyumika Medawaththa 4/54, Helanka Viduranga 3/48)

Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya: 420/7 decl. (278/4 o/n) (84.3)(Hasindu Prabod 177, Kavindu Malshan 66, Helanka Viduranga 63, Subuthi Nilshan 43, Hasindu Piyumal 34, Ravindu Prabath 3/85)

  • At Radella: St. Mary’s Chilaw won by 2 runs.

St. Mary’s Chilaw: 136 and 68 (19/3 o/n) (27.3) (Chaluka Tharindu 24, Kasun Karunathilake 6/31, Medunaka Wijayathilake 4/19)

Vidyartha Kandy: 117 and 85 (31.4) (Kavishka Tennakoon 24, Samindu Sathsara 7/34, Edri Malshan 3/36)

  • At Polonnaruwa: Match drawn.

Ibbagamuwa Central: 79 and 235/7 decl. (69) (Madusha Ekanayake 76 n.o., Prabuddha Premalal 56, Pasindu Palipana 36, Yasiru Jayarathne 22, Punsara Piyumal 2/33, Janajith Dulmika 2/42, Milan Sandaruwan 2/66)

Royal Polonnaruwa: 77 and 82/3 (28) (Oshara Madusanka 42)

DAY ONE SCORES

Matches will be continued today on day two.

  • At Moratuwa: Prince of Wales Moratuwa: 137 (48.5) (Omesh Mendis 32, Ashan Fernando 25 n.o., Pasindu Pethum 24, Vihas Thewmika 6/36, Yohan Liyanage 2/23, Punthila Samanthakumara 2/27)

Thurstan: 131/5 (44) at close (Yohan Liyanage 63, Sanud Randinu 27 n.o., Kavindya De Mel 2/13)

  • At Kandana: St. Benedict’s: 212 (71.4) (Pasan Suwahas 55, Sanoj Perera 43, Vihanga Ruwanara 39, Yohan Soyza 30, Sithum Fernando 4/33, Senash Fernando 3/64, Pramod Rajamunindra 2/37)

De Mazenod Kandana: 80/2 (21) at close (Saliya Jude 33 n.o.)

  • At Kadirana: St. Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa: 121 (46.5) (Achintha Deshan 26, Thenuka Perera 3/06, Rahul Gunasekara 2/09, Anudith Wickramasinghe 2/18, Sidath Siriwardane 2/19)

Wesley: 148/9 (49) at close (Rahul Gunasekara 38, Buddhima Wijesundara 27, Lakshan Ruwantha 24, Venusha Perera 4/55, Nipun Dhanjaya 3/52)

  • At Balapitiya: Revatha Balapitiya: 272 (56) (Chathum Kawya 134, Navindu Pahasara 54, Sachin Chamuditha 3/33 Dineth Rashmika 2/48, Milinda Sanjaya 2/63)

Royal Panadura: 97 (29.1) (Achintha Ramesh 5/22, Lakshan Sudesh 4/33) and 37/2 (12) at close (Achintha Ramesh 2/14)

  • At Bentota: Gamini NS Bentota: 117 (32.5) (Ushmika Sasanjith 34, Chandika Heshan 25, Sasindu Dilshan 4/07, Kovindu Wickramasinghe 2/13, Haritha Sandaruwa 2/42)

St. Mary’s Matugama: 177/8 (62) at close (Heshan Welgama 64, Sahan Pansilu 5/43)

  • At Maggona: Karandeniya Central: 62 (19.1) (Dilshan Madusanka 4/35, Arosh Bhagya 2/5, Dilhara Nayakkara 2/7) and 123/7 (33.1) at close (Samith Isuru 69 n.o., Dilshan Madusanka 3/36, Arosh Bhagya 2/43)

Holy Cross Kalutara: 92 (38.5) (Nilakshasha Kusun 36, Samith Isuru 5/23, Maneesha Madubashitha 2/20, Hansamana Silva 2/23)

  • At Police Park Kandy: Bandarawela Central: 137 (60.3) (Nandun Heshan 32, Yashitha Heshan 27, Janeesha Hansaja 21, Sunil Neradduwa 5/45, Thimira Akalanka 2/0)

Sri Sumangala Kandy: 79 (31.4) (Thimira Akalanka 20, Janeesha Hansaka 5/9, Avishka Hansana 5/19)

  • At Kalutara: Carey: 238 (59.5) (Lithika Damsith 50, Viranga Yeshan 41, Abdul Bhashith 25, Aveesha Weerarathne 30, Yeshan Abeyarathne 20, Anuhas Silva 3/46, Adeesha Nethmina 3/73, Lahiru Sasmitha 2/23)

Welapura MV Kalutara: 124/5 (38) at close (Kavindu Malhara 42, Maneesha Shahan 23 n.o., Venura Kumara 20 n.o.)

  • At Gannoruwa: Wickramabahu NS Gampola: 205 (51.5) (Dhannanjaya Kasun 51, Shammika Weerakkody 31, Udara Jayasanka 25, Tharusha Sampath 23, T. Munishan 5/35, Ashen Rathnayake 2/26)

Ranabima Royal Kandy: 160/2 (39) at close (Manula Kulathunge 51 n.o., Ashen Rathnayake 39 n.o, Sithum Premarathne 34)

  • At Anuradhapura: Anuradhapura Central: 215 (62.4) (Lahiru Geethanjana 45, Lankesh Savinda 29, Sachintha Sandeepa 28, Madusha Deshan 27, Suneth Devinda 23, Nuhuran Hesara 3/39, Senan Keshara 2/25)

President’s Kotte: 107/5 (31) at close (Dineth Senavirathne 59 n.o., Dimuthu Dananjaya 2/10, Yohan Chathuranga 2/22)

  • At Jaffna: Skandavarodaya Jaffna: 201 (50.4) (S. Dhanushthan 35, Harihar Arathanan 33, V. Dilakshan 23, P. Pirunthan 30, Roshen Savindu 4/71, Navodya Nimasha 4/42)

St. Xavier’s Maravila: 81 (22.5) (Navodya Nimasha 24, K. Reksan 4/22, J. Gowryshankar 3/12, S. Dhamsam 2/32) and 26/2 (9) at close.

- (YK)


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

Add new comment