Sandaruwan Chinthaka scores twin centuries | Daily News


 

Under 19 Schools Cricket

Sandaruwan Chinthaka scores twin centuries

Sandaruwan Chinthaka of Galahitiyawa Central College made twin centuries against Christ King College Ja Ela in their fixture of the ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 19 inter Schools Cricket tournament yesterday.

St. John’s Jaffna beat Piliyandala Central by six wickets and Ananda Shasthralaya Kotte beat Methodist High School Moratuwa by innings and 77 runs.

Harischandra NS Negombo beat De La Salle Colombo by six wickets and Rajasinghe Central Hanwella beat St. John’s Nugegoda by 10 wickets.. Defence Services School Colombo beat Herman Gmeiner School Piliyandala by an innings and 99 runs.

Wayamba Royal Kurunegala beat Hindu Jaffna by innings and 133 runs and other matches were drawn.

Ayon Heshara of St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya made his second century. Venuk Hettiarachchi of Ananda Shasthralaya Kotte took a match bag of 15 wickets Shakthi Udara of Rajasinghe Central College Hanwella had a match bag of 13 wickets

  • At Moratuwa (Match drawn) Prince of Wales Moratuwa: 202 (73.3) (Pasindu Pethum 50, Lakshan Perera 38, Omesh Mendis 24, Tharindu Amarasinghe 23, Vinura Nipun 5/53, Rashan Kavishka 2/29, Vishwa Didulana 2/44) and 118/9 decl. (31.2) (Dinura Fernando 39, Anupa Heshan 20, Rashan Kavishka 4/25, Eran Hansamal 3/31, Vishwa Didulana 2/18)

Moratu Vidyalaya: 126 (51/2 o/n) (52.1) (Niraj Kavishka 30, Vishwa Didulana 29, Kavinda De Mel 5/25, Ravindu Janith 2/33) and 97/8 (35) (Madushan Dilakshana 28, Eran Hansamal 21 n.o., Kavinda De Mel 3/39, Naduka Fernando 2/17, Ravindu Janith 2/26)

  • At Galle (Match drawn) St. Thomas Matara: 193 (82) (Hirusha Jeewadith 48 n.o., Hirantha Lakshan 41, Sanjaya Maduranga 20, Kalpa Methsara 3/18, Sandun Mendis 2/17, Tharinda Nirmal 2/26, Sugeeth Nimnada 2/28) and 172 (60.5) (Harindra Jayasekara 68, Woshitha Apsara 33, Sachira Rashmika 25, Dilum Sudeera 5/58, Tharinda Nirmal 2/21, Sugeeth Nimnada 2/49) Richmond Galle: 113 (37/2 o/n) (50.4) (Dimuth Sandaruwan 26, Dilum Sudeera 24, Sineth Sithrara 5/25, Hirusha Jeewadith 3/27) and 1/0 (1)
  • At Kurunegala (Match drawn) St. Anne’s Kurunegala: 168 (54.5) (Kavindu Ekanayake 68, Kavindu Ranasinghe 35, Pasindu Dimuditha 3/12, Lakshitha Purasinghe 5/35) and 159/8 decl. (51) (Kavindu Ranasinghe 62, Krishantha Piyathilake 20 n.o., Vihanga Gunarathne 2/6, Lakshitha Purasinghe 2/20, Pasindu Dimuditha 2/39, Dinith Nelumdeniya 2/44)

Dharmapala Pannipitiya: 180 (80/4 o/n) (82.1) (Dinith Nelumdeniya 38 n.o., Sanchana Lanka 27, Thisara Shishara 25, Naveen Madushanka 22, Manan Muzammil 5/42, Kavindu Ranasinghe 3/50)

  • At Mattegoda (St. John’s Jaffna won by 6 wickets) Piliyandala Central: 67 (31.1) (Anton Abhishek 6/15, Anthonypille Surethan 3/9) and 194 (20/0 o/n) (68.1) (Heshala Dilkith 59, Ruchira Adikari 36 n.o., Nethma Ashen 20, T. Vinojan 3/39 Anton Saran 2/49) St. John’s Jaffna: 155 (51.1) (Sivarajah Pranavan 38, Nagengraragan Soviyan 34, T. Dinoshan 33, Sandun Sathsara 4/31, Ruchira Adikari 4/38) and 107/4 (31.1) (K Sadeshan 37, Anthonypille Sukerthan 28)
  • At Ratmalana (Rajasinghe Central Hanwella won by 10 wickets) St. John’s Nugegoda: 77 (47) (Woranda Rivin 20, Shakthi Udara 7/23, Chamod Sanjaya 2/39) and 128 (63.2) (Osanda Shenal 32, Pasindu Dineth 26, Shakthi Udara 6/63, Praveen Maneesha 3/24) Rajasinghe Central Hanwella: 200/8 decl. (91/6 o/n) (76.2) (Shakthi Udara 66, Sanuth Mandeel 55 n.o., Chamindu Dhananjaya 23, Prakash Jayashanka 5/44) and 6/0 (1.3)
  • At Kirindiwela (Match drawn) St. Joseph’s Wattala: 207 (57.5) (Isuru Pinto 72, Shahen Randika 39, Hansaja Ihan 24, Sanka Yashodhana 6/48, Sathmin Sipsara 2/31) and 94/0 (23) (Vikum Tharusha 44 n.o., Isuru Pinto 41 n.o.)

Mahinda Rajapaksa NS Homagama: 433 (126/1 o/n) (114) (Milanga Sasanga 103, Suneth Madushan 112, Dilmin Tharaka 61, Sangeeth Shihara 56, Sanka Yashodhana 24, Maduwantha Madushan 23 n.o., Sathmin Sipsara 20, Isuru Pinto 4/61, Aloka Madushan 2/73)

  • At Chilaw (Match drawn) St.Mary’s Chilaw: 175 (49.3) (Charuka Tharindu 75, Lakshan Paulraj 20, Ashan Wagarachchi 3/27, Vikum Kalhara 2/29) and 202/7 decl. (51.4) (Charuka Tharindu 56 n.o., Delosh Senol 39, Channa Malith 31, Lakshan Paulraj 24 n.o., Vikum Kalhara 2/20)

President’s Kotte: 176 (161/8 o/n) (49) (Ashan Wagarachchi 42, Senan Keshara 40, Sasitha Hasaranga 26, Charuka Tharindu 5/63, Delosh Senol 2/24) and 119/9 (40) (Akila Roshan 61 n.o., Charuka Tharindu 4/57, Edri Malshan 3/19, Delosh Senol 2/18)

  • At Beddagana (Ananda Shasthralaya Kotte won by innings and 77 runs) Ananda Shasthralaya Kotte: 404/5 decl. (81) (Dulanja Pehesara 148, Ashan Ishira 113, Abhilash Wellalage 50 n.o., S. A. Azeen 29, Irusha Piumal 21) Methodist High School Moratuwa: 163 (40/2 o/n) (22.4) (Kaveen Fernando 59, Naveen Madushanka 45, Venuk Hettiarachchi 8/79, S. A. Azeem 2/24) and 164 (56.1) (Naveen Madushanka 73, Kaveen Fernando 22, Venuk Hettiarachchi 7/80, S. A. Azeem 2/28)
  • At Ja Ela (Match drawn) Galahitiyawa Central: 294 (59.1) (Sandaruwan Chinthaka 111, Nimsara Sadupa 63, Thimalka Dakshina 30, Gaviru Hethsara 26, Sudeera Perera 3/40, Kolmba Gamage 2/45, Rashmika Nonis 2/53, Ameesha Miduranga 2/54) and 339 (54.4) (Sandaruwan Chinthaka 168, Senesh Nadeeshan 50, Janindu Charulochana 27, Rajkumar Sooriyarachchi 3/80, Ameesha Diduranga 2/44, Sudeera Perera 2/70, Hirushan Perera 2/70) Christ King Ja-Ela: 151 (99/6 o/n) (56.3) (Jayasiri Fernando 21, Nimsara Sadupa 5/45, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 3/63) and 88/6 (17) (Hirushan Perera 41 n.o., Nimsara Sadupa 4/37 Sandaruwan Chinthaka 2/43)
  • At Mutwal (Harischandra NS Negombo won by 6 wickets) De La Salle Colombo: 117 (40.3) (Vishwajith Perera 31, Lakshan Dissanayake 5/12, Sandaruwan Silva 2/22, Ariyarathna Silva 2/41) and 160 (39.1) (Sevinda Gimhana 96, Gihan Kavinda 28, Lakshan Dissanayake 4/29, Ariyarathna Silva 3/39, Pawan Edirisinghe 2/49)

Harischandra NS Negombo: 161 (136/7 o/n) (42.2) (Janith Fernando 39, Kavindu Bimsara 4/47, Sevinda Gimhana 2/29) and 119/4 (17.3) (Devinda Darshana 27, Ariyarathna Silva 20, Lakshan Dissanayaka 21 n.o., Janith Fernando 21 n.o., Randunu Bandara 2/23, Shamal Madushan 2/24)

  • At Piliyandala (Defence Services School Colombo won by innings and 99 runs) Hermann Gmeiner School Piliyandala: 131 (41.5) (Dimuthu Sameera 32, Janith Gamage 5/32, Thiwanka Wijekoon 2/30, Sithum Induwara 2/9) and 69 (23.4) (Janith Gamage 6/39, Sithum Induwara 2/21)

Defence Services School Colombo: 299 (52.2) (Roneth Perera 69, Dinal Tharuka 61, Thiwanka Wijekoon 53, Chathum Senasinghe 48, Sithum Induwara 29, Yoshitha Binura 3/75, Udaya Naveen 2/29, Dimuthu Sameera 2/77)

  • At Boyagane (Wayamba Royal Kurunegala won by innings and 133 runs) Wayamba Royal Kurunegala: 294 (76.4) (Subash Devinda 65, Hasanka Jayawardene 59, Ruchila Theekshana 49 n.o., Harsha Prasad 44, Dumindu Wijeratne 31, K. Komainthan 3/69, T. Kajanath 2/33)

Hindu Jaffna: 75 (30/4 o/n) (31.1) (T. Kajanath 28, A. Varon 20, Dumindu Wijerathne 3/7, Subash Devinda 2/2, Sithara Deshan 2/21, Gunapala Harshan 2/22) and 86 (37) (K. Komainthan 23, Sithara Deshan 6/31)

  • At Kotte (Match drawn) Nalanda Boy’s Minuwangoda: 152 (50.3) (Pasindu Sandaruwan 40, Mahindu Malith 36, Dasun Fonseka 27, Tharin Gimhan 5/23, Malindu Perera 3/44) and 201 (57.1) (Salindu Malmina 86, Charuka Janith 44, Kavindu Maduranga 26, Malindu Perera 6/92, Achintha Kavinda 2/45)

St. Thomas Kotte: 207 (161/7 o/n) (68.3) (Ashen Chamuditha 61, Virul Kethmika 40, Mahindu Malith 4/45, Sachiru Hansala 3/21) and 36/6 (23) (Charuka Janith 4/7)

  • At Veyangoda (Match drawn) Bandaranayake Central Veyangoda: 141 (39.1) (Movindu Jayashinge 48, Thathsara Navarathne 30, Dilsha Indrajith 23 n.o., Anuradha De Silva 5/27, Avishka Sandaruwan 2/14) and 343 (59.3) (Nipun Santhush 120, Movindu Jayasinghe 65, Samith Adikari 53, Arana Dabare 36, Kavishka Dullanjana 3/72, Anuradha De Silva 3/58, Shashindu Nimesha 2/48)

Siddhartha Balapitiya: 260 (54.4) (Anuradha De Silva 104, Dilshan Fernando 76, Thamith Adhikari 3/51, Movindu Jayashinge 3/57, Arana Dabare 3/65) and 127/6 (42) (Dilshan

Fernando 33, Kumara De Silva 30, Thilushka Madushanka 27, Arana Dabare 5/50)

In day One

Matches will be continued today on day two.

  • At Bambalapitiya. St. Peter’s Colombo: 266/9 decl. (77.2) (Rishika Santhush 68, Shenal Boteju 35, Kanishka Maduwantha 31, Ruvin Senevirathna 30 n.o., Wanuja Kumara 28, Nipunaka Fonseka 27, Shannon Fernando 21, Isuru Lakshan 2/34, Malinda Perera 2/53)

St. Benedict’s Kotahena: 65/6 (14.5) (Vihanga Ruwanara 30, Vinudha Liyanage 4/16)

  • At Maradana. Lumbini Colombo: 151 (40.3) (Thashika Nirmal 54, Shahan Kaushalya 35 n.o., Yasiru Jayasinghe 22, Mohamed Shamaaz 3/15, Mohamed Dilhan 2/14) Zahira Colombo:196/6 (52) (Mohamed Shamaaz 58, Imtiaz Slasa 27, Mohamed Mahdhi 26, Aravinth Rajendran 23, Thashika Nirmal 3/47)
  • At Reid Avenue. De Mazenod Kandana: 183 (68.4) (Sahan Kosala 104 n.o., Nimna Fernando 23, Senash Fernando 21, Gishan Balasooriya 3/18, Manula Perera 3/19, Prashan Kalhara 3/49, Kavindu Pathirathne 2/20)

Royal Colombo: 100/6 (24) (Ahan Wickramasinghe 25, Pramod Rajamunindra 2/16, Asitha Silva 2/26, Sihina Sithumina 2/39)

  • At Bentota. Royal Panadura: 106 (30.5) (Sachin Chamuditha 48, Dineth Rashmika 23, Ramesh Chanaka 3/29, Lahiru Mahesh 3/30, Kavishka Tharusha 2/5)

Dudley Senanayake Central Tholangamuwa: 219/7 (64) (Maduraga Dissanayake 104, Lahiru Mahesh 31, Ramesh Chanaka 38, Asanka Sandaruwan 22, Naveen Chandupa 2/31, Sachin Chamuditha 2/32)

  • At Godigamuwa. Loyola Negombo: 177 (57.1) (Kavindu Amarasinghe 35, Brendon Fernando 30, Hansaja Hiruna 22, Oshan Thenuka 7/45) and 8/0 (3)

Debarawewa NS: 98 (29.3) (Aditha Abilash 44, Hashen Lalindra 5/19, Stefan Fernandopulle 3/19)

  • In Katuneriya. St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya: 239 (53.2) (Ayon Hesara 114, Maleesha Deshan 34, Chamod Supun 3/67, Vishuka Dinusara 2/14, Sampath Nissanka 2/56)

Sri Jayawardanapura MV Kotte: 78/5 (39) (Gihan Botheju 30 n.o., Dulaj Ashen 2/16, Sithum Akilanka 2/31)

  • At Jaffna. Jaffna College: 38 (29.1) (T. Vidushan 4/13, K. Iyalaretion 3/7, N. Thivagaran 2/10) Jaffna Central: 277/6 (65) (N. Sansayan 57, A. Nidushan 57, R. Rajclinton 49 n.o., V. Viyakanth 26, S. Niharthanan 2/48, S. Priyankan 2/72, M. Sindujan 2/75)

(YK)


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

Add new comment