Tharana’s double ton steers Sri Sumangala | Daily News


 

Singer U-19 Inter Schools Cricket

Tharana’s double ton steers Sri Sumangala

Tharana De Silva’s double ton steers Sri Sumangala College Panadura against Revatha College Balapitiya by innings and 231 runs in their fixture of the ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 19 inter Schools Cricket tournament at Panadura on Tuesday.

Tharana De Silva right hand batsman made 252 runs in 161 balls with 28 boundaries and 11 sixes at Panadura esplanade. Tharana De Silva and Imeth Gampola (118) made 276-run stand for 5th wicket.

Muditha Lakshan, skipper of D.S. Senanayake College Colombo made second to in this season.

Medunaka Wijethilake (Vidyartha Kandy) shown good all-round performance against President’s Kotte.

Ravindu Rathnayake (Isipathana Colombo), Tharindu Amarasinghe (Prince of Wales Moratuwa), Yohan Devapriya (Sandalanka Central) made centuries.

*At Darley road (Match drawn)

D.S. Senanayake Colombo: 159 (53.2) (Muditha Lakshan 77, Chamath Yatawara 41, Dunith Wellalage 3/34, Shaminda Senevirathna 2/15, Ashan De Alwis 2/25) and 220/5 (73) Muditha Lakshan 114 n.o., Manendra Jayathilaka 24 n.o., Teron Baskaran 23, Abishek Liyanarachchi 21, Shalinda Senevirathna 2/55)

St. Joseph’s Colombo: 258 (191/5 o/n) (59.3) (Dineth Jayakodi 57, Neeranga Thenura 41, Dinal Anuradha 37, Johanne De Silva 34, Dunith Wellalage 22, Chamath Yatawara 3/47, Maneendra Jayathilake 2/27, Muditha Lakshan 2/63)

*At Moratuwa (Match drawn)

Prince of Wales Moratuwa: 318/9 decl. (81.3) (Tharindu Amarasinghe 144, Pasindu Pethum 63, Kamesh Mendis 25, Naduka Fernando 22 n.o., Gihan Ebert 3/81, Shasith Hirudika 2/59) and 26/0 (11)

St. Anthony’s Kandy: 246 (88.1) (Mohommed Kamil 67, Tharindu Lamahewage 40, Anjala Bandara 28, Gihan Ebert 23, Divyesh Ramaiah 21, Kavinda De Mel 3/64, Lakshan Perera 2/21, Ravindu Janith 2/90)

* At Campbel Park (Match drawn)

Wesley Colombo: 360/6 decl. (95) (Sahil Dias 57, Sidath Dharmasiriwardhane 48, Nimthaka Adikari 46, Rahul Gunasekara 42, Sithuka Gunawardhana 3/69)

Isipathana Colombo: 314 (85.2) (Ravindu Rathnayake 162, Thevindu Dickwella 35, Lomitha Ravindith 26*, Thavindu Uthsara 23, S Shakirthan 5/79)

* At Sooriyawewa (Match drawn)

Mahanama Colombo: 234 (60) (Vinuka Rubasinghe 83, Achintha Supun 35, Pawan Rathnayake 29, Sachira Weliwatte 24, Sudeera Weerarathne 4/62, Irushka Thimira 3/58)

Devapathiraja Rathgama: 78 (30.5) (Pawan Sandesh 39, Danuka Nimmana 3/22, Sadishan Chamodya 3/04, Devindu Kekirideniya 2/3) and 222 (98.1) (Sasanka Nirmal 53, Tharindu Rukshan 46, Pawan Sandesh 33, Devindu Kekirideniya 5/59, Achintha Supun 3/64)

* At Kurunegala (Match drawn)

Thurstan Colombo: 244 (74.3) (Bhawantha Jayasinghe 53, Yohan Liyanage 34, Ranesh Silva 29, Thineth Prabuddha 27, Vihanga Jayanama 26, Sakindu Wijerathne 4/70, Hasindu Ruwanpura 3/40) and 201/8 (45) (Ranesh Silva 48, Yohan Liyanage 43, Bhawantha Jayasingha 38, Avishka Kaushalya 35, Sakindu Wijerathna 6/102)

Maliyadeva Kurunegala: 195 (36/3 o/n) (69.2) (Muditha Premadasa 86, Chaluka Atapatthu 22, Yohan Liyanage 7/69, Punthila Samantha 2/54)

* At Panadura (Sri Sumangala Panadura won by innings and 231 runs)

Sri Sumangala Panadura: 445/9 decl. (68.2) (Tharana De Silva 252, Imeth Gampola 118, Achintha Ramesh 4/82, Kavish Himasha 2/74)

Revatha Balapitiya: 72 (70/7 o/n) (24.3) (Chamara Danashanka 20, Vishwa Kumara 5/16, Charuka Peiris 2/0, Charuka Jayathilake 2/7) and 142 (36) (Chamara Danashanka 60, Shashika Lakshan 20, Vishwa Kumara 5/60, Anuka Jayasinghe 3/46)

*At Asgiiriya (Match drawn)

Trinity Kandy: 181 (59.3) (Agbo Amarasinghe 32, Shen Gunathilake 25, Thevin Amarasinghe 23, Sineth Sithara 5/53, Sachira Rashmika 3/58) and 146/8 decl. (42.2) (Thevin Amarasinghe 51 n.o., Shane Gunathilake 41, Sineth Sithara 3/58, Sachira Rashmika 3/60)

St. Thomas Matara: 139 (58.4) (Harindu Jayasekara 60, Umair Raizan 4/13, Uvindu Wimaladharma 3/42, Abhishek Anandakumar 2/36) and 130/2 (37) (Woshitha Athsara 51 n.o., Hirantha Lakshan 50 n.o., Sanchitha Ranasinghe 24)

 

*At Balapitiya (Match drawn)

Sri Devananda Ambalangoda: 222 (76.5) (Buddhi De Silva 78, Kaveesha Kalpana 41, Seron Hinidumage 22, Lahiru Geethanjana 3/40, Wageesha Vihanga 2/30, Lakneth Savinda 2/40) and 154/9 decl.(43) (Kaveesha Kalpana 43, Buddhi De Silva 38, Hirusha Akash 23, Sachintha Sandeepa 5/17)

Anuradhapura Central: 140 (84/5 o/n) (63.5) (Lasantha Lakshan 43, Madusha Deshan 25, Sachintha Sandeepa 23, Lasindu Lakshan 3/8, Sheron Hinidumage 2/8, Chamika Perera 2/30, Nilaksha Senarathna 2/33) and 124/3 (28) (Suneth Devinda 47)

 

* At Dikwella (Madampa Central won by 10 wickets)

Vijitha Central College, Dickwella: 134 (45.5) (Sachin Chanuka 38, Rochana Wickramasinghe 23, Chamod Heshan 4/29, Malsha Tharupathi 2/21) and 77 (25.2) (Chamod Keshan 5/23, Malsha Tharupathi 5/30)

Madampa Central: 173 (51.2) (Suneth Maduranga 53, Savindu Achinthana 25, Chamod Heshan 23 n.o., Chamod Dilhara 22, Menusha Sachintha 3/14, Kushan Malinda 3/29) and 39/0 (2) (Malsha Tharupathi 35 n.o.)

*At Giriulla (Vidyartha Kandy won by 9 wickets)

President’s Kotte: 161 (39.1) (Shenal Keshara 35, Heshan Shanaka 30, Medunaka Wijethilake 5/46, Anjula Pathmasiri 3/23) and 144 (27.4) (Shenal Keshara 51, Vikum Kalhara 28, Medunaka Wijethilake 6/51, Anjula Pathmasiri 2/33)

Vidyartha Kandy: 304 (258/4 o/n) (67.1) (Medunaka Wijethilake 139, Shamal Priyabashana 32, Kavishka Thennakoon 32, Heshan Bandara 32, Ashen Senanayake 26, Waga Arachchi 5/63, Pahan Brito 4/72) and 4/1 (0.5)

 

* At Sandalanakawa (Match drawn)

Sandalanka Central: 154 (43.5) (Yohan Devapriya 63, Charith Senarathna 37, Rashmika Jayalath 21, Harsha Dewasinghe 5/3, Chamindu Adikari 5/52) and 267/6 decl. (92/2) (71.3) (Yohan Devapriya 100 n.o., Oshada Hewage 37, Rashmika Jayalath 35 n.o., Chalitha Senarathne 30, Unesh Harshana 23, Dumindu Wijerathne 3/22)

Wayamba Royal Kurunegala: 116 (29.5) (Chamidu Adikari 39, Hansaka Jayawardhana 25, Oshada Hewage 5/13, Devinda Thennakoon 2/7) and 188/5 (56) (Pethum Adikarinayaka 64, Chamidu Adikari 63 n.o., Harsha Devasingha 33, Danuka Thennakoon 2/19)

 

*At Wattala (Lyceum Wattala won by 2 wickets)

Galahitiyawa Central: 99 (37) (Denuwan Silva 23, Duleepa Geethanjana 3/9, Mithush Lakshman 3/17, Pasindu Fernando 2/19) and 197 (31/1 o/n) (67.2) (Gavinu Sethsara 53, Neluka Dilshan 26, Buddika Kamesh 21, Duleepa Geethanjana 5/73, Mithush Lakshman 3/39, Rayan Perera 2/38)

Lyceum Wattala: 176 (43.1) (Tuan Haseem 50, Hansaja Bandara 45, Minsara Sadupa 5/64, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 4/72) and 123/8 (35.4) (Gamitha Pawan 47, Mithush Laxman 21 n.o., Sandaruwan Chinthaka 5/65)

*At Karandeniya (Piliyandala Central won by inning and 14 runs)

Karandeniya Central: 112 (44) (Dhananjaya Srilal 37 n.o., Hansama De Silva 29, Sandun Sathsara 3/23, Sithum Kumara 2/7) and 111 (56.4) (Janeth Kaushal 30, Samith Isuru 29, Nirmal Yasod 23, Ushan Deemantha 5/21, Chamod Sandaru 2/06, Sandun Sathsara 2/19)

Piliyandala Central: 237 (188/6 o/n) (64.1) (Jamith Dilshan 52, Kushan Deemantha 41, Ruchira Adikari 28, Chamod Sandaru 27, Sandun Sathsara 27, Samith Isuru 8/92, Manisha Madubashitha 2/68)

*At Kegalle (Match drawn)

St.Thomas Matale: 151 (65.2) (Gimhana Fernando 54, Iman Sharinda 22, Dulara Madushanka 22, Punsara Gimhana 5/32, Malaka Abeyrathna 2/45) and 200/4 decl. (60) (Kavindu Senarathne 74, Iman Sharinda 55, Inuka Ekanayake 31 n.o.)

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 150 (62.2) (Pulasthi Athapatthu 37, Achinda Nimesh 28, Lochana Charith 22, Dudila Kularathne 5/31, Imantha Kadigawa 3/42, Dulara Madushanka 2/24) and 25/1 (4)

 

*At Jaffna (Holy Cross Kalutara won by 3 wickets)

St. John’s Jaffna: 68 (21.4) (N. Saumiyan 26, Dilhara Nanayakkara 6/2, Arosh Bhagya 2/4, Dilshan Madusanka 2/29) and 154 (117/7 o/n) (61) (T. P. Thanujan 38, A. Sukethan 28, Dilhara Nanayakkara 5/41, Aathif Azly 2/37)

Holy Cross Kalutara: 87 (29.5) (Yogadas Vidushan 5/17, Anton Saran 3/22) and 138/7 (46.3) (Pathum Fernando 32, Nilaksha Kasun 27, Dilshan Madushanka 25 n.o., Yogadas Vidushan 4/66)

* At Matara (Rahula Matara won by innings and 50 runs)

Sri Jayawardanapura MV Kotte: 109 (37) (Gihan Botheju 33, Akash Kumara 21, Sulakshan Ashan 5/26, Manuja Dilneth 3/15, Chamoth Pushpa 2/11) 32 (25.1) (Manuja Dulneth 8/9, Sulakshana Ashen 2/19)

Rahula Matara: 191 (53.1) (Sulakshana Ashan 72, Ruvinda Dilshan 29, Lakindu Chamodya 29, Deshapriya Perera 4/53, Chamod Supun 2/08, Hasitha Umayangana 2/23)

*At Raddoluwa (St. Joseph’Wattala won by innings and 94 runs)

St. Joseph’s Wattala: 266 (55.4) (Malinga Silva 81, Pasindu Munaainghe 55, Nikalo Sheron 30, Vinod Weerasekara 27, Suchira Mihiran 2/20, Yasith Senal 2/57, Ishan Sandaruwan 2/75)

Sri Pangnananda MV: 99 (43.2) (Suchira Mihiran 24, Dalas Keith 3/7, Aloka Madusanka 3/33, Isuru Thissera 3/32) and 73 (31.2) (Supun Dananjaya 25, Isuru Thissera 5/25, Dalas Keith 3/32, Aloka Madusanka 2/15)

 

*At Akurana (Sir John Kothalawala MV Kurunegala won by 8 wickests)

Azhar Akurana: 87 (25.3) (Z. M. Ayyash 52 n.o., Gimhana Banuka 6/11) 164 (42.5) (A. Ammar 56, M. Ammar 51, Sabeer Ahamed 32, Kasun Madushanka 3/16, Maduka Dilshan 3/26, Gimhana Bhanuka 3/64)

Sir John Kothalawala MV Kurunegala: 232 (56.5) (Manoj Jayalath 42, Maduka Dilshan 39, Yasindu Thiwantha 39, Kasun Madushanka 26, A. M. Akram 5/58, Z. M. Ayyash 3/79) and 20/2 (7.2) (M. Akran 2/4)

* At Debarawewa (Match drawn)

Bandarawela Central: 130 (66.1) (Pamudu Sachintha 38, Uditha Wijesundara 23, Ushan Damsara 4/29, Lakshitha Nayanajith 2/10) and 196/9 decl. (69.5) (Pamudu Sachintha 103 n.o., Uditha Wijesundara 24, Ushan Damsara 4/62, Oshan Thenuka 3/41)

Debarawewa NS: 227 (155/3 o/n) (55.3) (Hasala Abhilasha 61, Lakshitha Nayanajith 61, Ushan Damsara 43 n.o., Aditha Abhilash 25, Chathum Wijesundara 5/97, Avishka Hansana 2/28) and 14/0 (2). YK


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment