Unbeaten SSC and NCC record fourth win | Daily News
SLC ‘Invitation Limited Over Tournament’

Unbeaten SSC and NCC record fourth win

Unbeaten SSC and NCC recorded their fourth wins in the first round fixtures of the ‘Invitation Limited Over Tournament’ conducted by Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday.

Upul Tharanga of NCC made his second century of the season. Tharanga stroked 119 against Kandy Custom CC while Sandun Weerakkodi of SSC hit an unbeaten century against BRC.

NCC beat Kandy Customs SC by 198 runs and SSC beat BRC by 10 runs.

Results:

  • At NCC: NCC won by 198 runs

NCC 279/7 (45) (Upul Tharanga 119, Lahiru Udara 63, Anjelo Perera 53, Tharindu Weerasinghe 3/52, Sampath Perera 2/70)

Kandy Customs SC 81 (27.2) (Chamila Karunaratne 2/08, Sachintha Peiris 2/14, Chathuranga de Silva 2/21, Sahan Arachchige 2/25)

  •  At BRC: SSC won by 10 runs

BRC 112 (37.2) (Raminda Wijesooriya 25, Savin Gunasekera 23, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/24, Sachitra Senanayake 2/4)

Sinhalese SC 113/0 (9.2) (Sandun Weerakkodi 101 n.o.)

  •  At Dombagoda: Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC won by 33 runs according D/L method

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC 192 (47.5) (Adheesha Nanayakkara 72, Mithila Aravinda 25, Yohan de Silva 20, Chathuranga Kumara 3/29, Shehan Jayasuriya 2/15, Kamindu Mendis 2/23, Thikshala de Silva 2/30)

Chilaw Marians CC 150/9 (36) (Pulina Tharanga 56, Shehan Jayasuriya 37, Chaminda Bandara 4/42, Mithila Aravinda 3/23, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/22)

  •  At Welisara: Lankan CC won by 11 runs according to D/L method

Lankan CC 206/9 (34) (Sahan Kankanange 61 n.o., Kasun Abeyrathne 34, Chanaka Ruwansiri 28, Sahan Peiris 20, Lahiru Wijetunga 3/47, Shihan de Silva 2/22, Janith Silva 2/28)

Army CC 157/7 (27) (Asela Gunaratne 53, Lakshan Edirisinghe 33, Himasha Liyanage 22, Keshan Wijerathne 3/33, Dunith Wellalage 3/49)

  •  At Katunayake: Air Force SC won by 63 runs according D/L method

Air Force SC 239/5 (50) (Suminda Lakshan 53 n.o., Madhawa Nimesh 53 n.o., Chamara Fernando 51, B. Prarakrama 35, Ishan Abeysekara 2/31, Hashen Dilmin 2/49)

Kalutara TC 148/7 (46) (Dasun Senevirathne 41, Ishan Abeysekara 31 n.o., Kevin Peiris 20 n.o., Nuski Ahmed 3/27, Suminda Lakshan 2/17, Aravinda Premaratne 2/21)

  •  At Galle: CCC won by 55 runs according to D/L method

CCC 272/4 (45) (Ashan Priyanjan 89, Minod Bhanuka 66, Ron Chandraguptha 59, Malindu Madurange 22)

Galle CC 63/3 (21) (Vinura Dulsara 33 n.o., Jacob Sachin 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/13)

  •  At P. Sara Oval: Tamil Union C & AC won by 12 runs according to D/L method

Moors SC 221 (46.4) (Ramesh Mendis 63, Nipun Karunanayake 36, Nimnada Subasinghe 29, Pabasara Waduge 27, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2/19, Prasanna Jayamanna 2/26, Sadeesh Pathiranage 2/40)

Tamil Union C & AC 135/4 (31.2) (Kieran Powell 88 n.o., Tharanga Paranavitana 30, Sachithra Serasinghe 3/29)

  •  At Maggona: Ragama CC won by 101 runs

Ragama CC 277/9 (50) (Udara Jayasundera 83, Roshen Silva 64, Janith Liyanage 49 n.o., Shehan Fernando 39, Matheesha Perera 4/56 Pasindu Madushan 2/56)

Nugegoda S & AC 176 (45) (Denuwan Rajakaruna 52, Mohommed Shilmi 30, Rahul Gunasekera 25, Amila Aponso 4/30, Ishan Jayaratne 2/27)

  •  At Colts: No result

Saracens SC 165 (40.3) (Harsha Rajapaksha 50, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/30, Nisala Tharaka 3/41, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/35)

Colts CC 87/2 (16.3) (Sadeera Samarawickrame 61 n.o.)

  •  At Welagedara: Navy SC 89/9 (19.4) (Nilanka Pathirana 30, Shiwakumar Tyron 3/18, Navin Kavikara 2/10) vs

Kurunegala YCC

  •  At Bloomfield: No result

Bloomfield C & AC 180/8 (22) (Mishen Silva 47, Chamara Silva 41, Sameen Kandanearachchi 34, Ashan Dilhara 4/40, Chalana De Silva 2/28) vs

Panadura SC 8/1 (2) (YK)


Add new comment