Army regain Clifford Cup after eight years | Daily News


 

93rd BASL Clifford Cup Boxing Championship

Army regain Clifford Cup after eight years

The champion Army team with the Clifford Cup
The champion Army team with the Clifford Cup


The women’s champions Unichela   

Army pugilists broke Slimline’s dominance in the ring to emerge overall champions after eight years with emphatic victories in the finals of the 93 rd BASL Clifford Cup Championship held at the Royal MAS Arena.

Unichela BC maintained their supremacy in the women’s division receiving the Dian Gomes Challenge Trophy for the Best Women champion team winning seven gold and one silver medal.

Army fielding four teams succeeded in their multi-pronged offensive to lay their hands on the coveted Clifford Cup awarded to the champion men’s team for the first time since 2011, with the Army A team winning six gold, one silver and one bronze medal.

Army sealed their ascendancy in the sport with their Light Fly (49kg) weight champion M.P.G. Sajeewa Nuwan giving a boxing masterclass to promising youngster W.A. Ishanka Sanjaya of Slimline to be adjudged the Best Boxer of the championship.

Unichela’s Fly (48kg) weight champion Kosala Nilmini stamped her class outgunning plucky soldier H.S. Priyadarshani to be adjudged the Best Boxer in the women’s division. Boxing Association of Sri Lanka president Dian Gomes, a member of AIBA and ASBC Women’s Commission and Executive Committee member of the Asian Boxing Confederation was the chief guest.

Results

FINALS

WOMEN

Light Fly weight (48kg) – R.K.A.A. Ranasingha (Unichela) bt K.K.I..T. Perera (Air Force) on points 5-0,

Fly weight (51kg) – A.A. Kosala Nilmini (Unichela) bt H.S. Priyadarshani (Army) 5-0,

Bantam weight (54kg) – H.N.S.Thalgaspitiya (Unichela) bt M.P.S.S. Cooray (Air Force) 3-2,

Feather weight (57kg) – K.A.D. Dharmathilaka (Unichela) bt L.G. Chandrika (Army) 4-1,

Light weight (60kg) – K.A.K. Hansika (Unichela) bt S.G.S. Bandara (Casualine) walkover,

Light Welter weight (64kg) W.W.A.K. Thiwanka (Air Force) bt Heshani Perera (Thuruliya) 5-0,

Welter weight (69kg) – H.M.K.G.L. Udayangani (Unichela) bt S.H.K. Perera (Police A) Referee Stopped Contest round 3,

Middle weight (75kg) – P.U. Jayasooriya (Police A) bt I.W.S.S. Chandrasekera (Unichela) 4-1,

Heavy weight (81kg) – G.D.M.H. Jayadewa (Unichela) bt P.C.K. Jayasekara (Casualine) walkover,

Super Heavy weight (81+kg)– G.A.K.P. Premasiri (Casualine) bt R.S. Dilini (Air Force) 4-1,

MEN

Light Fly weight (49kg) – M.P.G. Sajeewa Nuwan (Army A) bt W.A. Ishanka Sanjaya (Slimline A) 4-1,

Fly weight (52kg) – A.M.G.I. Bandara (Navy A) bt K.V.L. Eranda (Slimline A) 3-2,

Bantam weight (56kg) – W.R.T. Weerakkodi (Army A) bt U.N.K. Amarawansha (Slimline A),

Light weight (60kg)– N.B.A.J. Wimukthi Kumara (Army A) bt A.M.P.S. Adhikari (Navy A) 5-0,

Light Welter weight (64kg) P.V.D.D. Saparamadu (Slimline A) bt R.W.M.S.B. Rajakaruna (Army A) 3-2,

Welter (69kg) – H.M.N. Hettiarachchi (Slimline A) bt A.K.C. Madushanka (Army Blue),

Middle weight (75kg) – P.D.D. Maduranga (Army A) bt V. Niklas (Army B) walkover,

Light Heavy weight (81kg) – G.A.N. Fernando (Navy A) bt M.E.M. Mudannayake (Army B) RSC injury round 3,

Heavy weight (91kg) – I.D.D.S.W. Waidhyarathna (Army A) bt K.M.C.K. Karunanayake (Navy A) 5-0,

Super Heavy weight (91+kg) – A.R.B.E. Thilakarathna (Army A) bt A..W. Hettige (Navy A) 5-0.

Special Awards:

Best Boxer (Men - M.P.G. Sajeewa Nuwan (Army A),

Best Loser (Men) - W.A. Ishanka Sanjaya (Slimline A)

Best Boxer (Women)- A.A. Kosala Nilmini (Unichela), *Best Loser (Women) - H.S. Priyadarshani (Army)

Overall champions (Men) – Army A

Overall champions (Women) – Unichela 


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment