Seven-star Army favourites as Weerakkodi delivers knockout blow | Daily News


 

93rd BASL Clifford Cup Boxing Championship

Seven-star Army favourites as Weerakkodi delivers knockout blow

Army emerged as favourites to win the 93rd BASL Clifford Cup Championship men’s title having seven finalists after the semifinals worked off at the Royal MAS Arena yesterday.

Arch rivals Slimline have five boxers in the 10 weight classes while Navy with four in the final scheduled to commence today at 3.00 p.m., being the dark horses.

Army’s Waidhyarathna won a 3-2 split decision in a wild heavyweight slugfest against Slimline’s Abeysingha in an ominous sign while their super heavy weight Thilakaratne eased to a unanimous win over Air Force’s Meegasthenna.

Ruwan Tilina Weerakkodi of Army, a silver medallist at the last South Asian Games, produced the deadliest punch of the evening, knocking out Navy’s Nuwan Pradeep de Silva with a right cross in the first round of the Bantam (54kg) clash. Short and stockily built Weerakkodi staggered his opponent with a looping right hook early in the bout. The lanky sailor had to backpeddle for cover as Weerakkodi charged aggressively before delivering the blow which sent de Silva sprawling to the canvas.

Former Peradeniya MMV Nisal Rangana Bandara enjoyed a brief moment of glory after outscoring Layton Cup Best Boxer Sajeewa Nuwan in the first round of the Light Fly (49kg) bout.

The 18-year-old southpaw, a three-time Stubbs winner, ran circles around Army’s Nuwan whipping him with right hooks and combinations. However, the experienced soldier stepped up the tempo in the second round to take control of the contest as he mercilessly chased him around the ring, cornering him and pummeling him on the ropes.

The teenager appeared to run out of steam in the final round enduring two standing ‘eight’ counts before his corner threw in the towel to end an absorbing contest.

Army’s Hanwellage Sanduni Priyadarshani, 28, displayed good technique to win by unanimous decision in a women’s fly (52kg) weight contest while Air Force’s Kankanamge Ishara Thushari Perera, 24, also scored an impressive win over Thuruliya’s Dinusha in a Light fly (48kg) bout.

Results

SEMI-FINALS

WOMEN

Light Fly weight (48kg) – R.K.A.A. Ranasingha (Unichela) bt K.H. Gamage (Uphill A) walkover, K.K.I.T. Perera (Air Force) bt D.D. Dinusha (Thuruliya) on points 5-0,

Fly weight (51kg) – A.A. Kosala Nilmini (Unichela) bt K. Inthugadevi (Uphill A) walkover, H.S. Priyadarshani (Army) bt H.M.N.H. Weerasingha (Uphill B) 5-0,

Bantam weight (54kg) – M.P.S.S. Cooray (Air Force) bt W.S.P. Rathnayaka (Police) 5-0, H.N.S.Thalgaspitiya (Unichela) bt P.G.K. Wasana (Thuruliya) walkover,

Light Welter weight (64kg) –Heshani Perera (Thuruliya) bt A.W.A.K.N. Sandaruwani (Police A) Referee Stoped Contest round 1,

Welter weight (69kg) – S.H.K. Perera (Police A) bt S.AN. Weerarathna (Casualine) walkover,

Middle weight (75kg) – I.W.S.S. Chandrasekera (Unichela) bt W.S. Sewwandi (Uphill A) walkover, P.U. Jayasooriya (Police A) bt P.B.C.S.M. Bandara (Police B) Abandoned round 2,

Heavy weight (81kg) – G.D.M.H. Jayadewa (Unichela) bt M.P.M.M. Jayawardhana (Police A) 3-2,

MEN

Light Fly weight (49kg) – M.P.G. Sajeewa Nuwan (Army A) bt E.M.N.R. Bandara (Peradeniya B) Abandoned round 3, W.A. Ishanka Sanjaya (Slimline A) bt N. Jinadasa (Slimline B) walkover,

Fly weight (52kg) – A.M.G.I. Bandara (Navy B) bt P.G.E. Madushan (Air Force A) 3-2, K.V.L. Eranda (Slimline A) bt M.R. Sandaruwan (Slimline B) walkover,

Bantam weight (56kg) – W.R.T. Weerakkody (Army A) bt N.M.P. de Silva (Navy A) knock out round 1, U.N.K. Amarawansha (Slimline A) bt G.W.B. Manaram (Silueta) walkover,

Light weight (60kg) – N.B.A.J. Wimukthi Kumara (Army A) bt N.K. Padmkumara (Army Blues) walkover, A.M.P.S. Adhikari (Navy A) bt W.M.M. Bandara (Army Red) 3-2,

Light Welter weight (64kg) – P.V.D.D. Saparamadu (Slimline A) bt I.P.D.C. Udayakumara (Air Force A) 5-0, R.W.M.S.B. Rajakaruna (Army A) bt P.P.S. Siriwardhana (Army Archers) walkover,

Welter (69kg) – H.M.N. Hettiarachchi (Slimline A) bt W.K.M.K.G.I. Ariyarathna (Navy A) 4-1, A.K.C. Madushanka (Army Blue) bt H.M.S.M. Madawattha (Police) 3-2,

Middle weight (75kg) – P.D.D. Maduranga (Army A) bt D.A.S.D. Dassanayaka (Army Archers) walkover, V. Niklas (Army B) bt H.W.G.P. Rathnasiri (Police) 5-0,

Light Heavy weight (81kg) – G.A.N. Fernando (Navy A) bt W.A.R. Sandakelum (Army A) 5-0, M.E.M. Mudannayake (Army B) bt H.M.P.M. Silva (Air Force A) Abandoned round 3,

Heavy weight (91kg) –K.M.C.K. Karunanayake (Navy A) bt K.G.A.P. Jayasena (Army B) 5-0, I.D.D.S.W. Waidhyarathna (Army A) bt A.M.I.H. Abeysingha (Slimline A) 3-2,

Super Heavy weight (91+kg) – A.R.B.E. Thilakarathna (Army A) bt M.V.V.M.M. Meegasthenna (Air Force C) 5-0, A.W. Hettige (Navy A) bt B.H.D.C. de Silva (Navy C) walkover.


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment