Army pugilists steal thunder on second day | Daily News


 

93rd BASL Clifford Cup Boxing Championship

Army pugilists steal thunder on second day

Army pugilists stole a march over their arch rivals Slimline on the second day of the 93rd BASL Clifford Cup Championship at the Royal MAS Arena on Tuesday even as the farce of absent for weigh-in and walkovers continued.

Vittalis Niklas hailing from Killinochchi and Corporal Rumesh Sandakelum scored crucial victories for Army stunning their opponents with power packed performances in the Middle (75kg) and Light Heavy (81kg) weight classes respectively in the final bouts of the evening.

Vittalis attached to the Service Corps scored heavily with solid jabs staggering Heelbathdeniya forcing a stoppage in the third round after a cut opened above the right eye of the Slimline fighter.

Southpaw Sandakelum, 28, from Vijayaba regiment earned a unanimous decision against Gunasekera dropping him in the final seconds of the bout to assert his supremacy over his physically bigger rival from Slimline.

Results

PRELIMINARIES

Light Fly (49kg) – E.M.N.R. Bandara (Peradeniya BC) bt K.A.S.K. Abeygunawardhana (Army B) on points 4-1, W.A. Ishanka Sanjaya (Slimline A) bt J.M.N. Jeewan Kumara (Air Force A) 4-1, N. Jinadasa (Slimline B) bt M.H.N. Gunarathna (Navy B) 5-0,

Light Welter (64kg) – P.V.D.D. Saparamadu (Slimline A) bt K.G. Padhmasiri (Army B) 5-0, P.P.S. Siriwardhana (Army Archers) bt M.D. Dhanushka (Navy A), R.W.M.S.B. Rajakaruna (Army A) bt S.M.G. Sajith Kumara (Peradeniya BC) walk over.

Middle (75kg) – P.D.D. Maduranga (Army A) bt P.S.P. Deshapriya (Navy A) 5-0, W.G.N.C. Wijenaga (Air Force B) bt S.P.T.U. Kumara (Navy B) 3-2, A.C. Chandrasiri (Silueta) bt W.M.D.M.B. Jayarathna (Vidyartha BC) walk over, V. Niklas (Army B) bt H.A.S.N. Heelbathdeniya (Slimline A) Referee Stopped Contest round 3,

Fly (52kg) – P.G.E. Madushan (Air Force A) bt V.D.R. Sanjeewa (Navy A)

RSC round 1, R.M.P. Dharmasena (Army A) bt K.V.L. Eranda (Slimline A) 5-0, M.R. Sandaruwan (Slimline B) bt H.M.L.P. Jayawardhana (Army Archers) 3-2,

Welter (69kg) – H.M.N. Hettiarachchi (Slimline A) bt K.A.S.B. Jayanpathi (Slimline B) walkover, H.M.S.M. Madawattha (Police) bt J.A.G. Maduranka (Air Force A) 4-1,

Light Heavy (81kg) – R.N. Wettasinghe (MDS) bt Sandeepa Samarasingha (KDBA) walkover, W.A.R. Sandakelum (Army A) bt G.C.D.A. Gunasekera (Slimline A) 5-0, P.A.R.S. Rupasinghe (Army C) bt J.A. Vimukthi Kavishan (VUC) walkover.


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment