Trinitian Hamdan sparkles | Daily News
Selection Trial Boxing Meet for Junior Boys and Girls

Trinitian Hamdan sparkles

Trinitian Hamdan Faizal, Nalandian G.K.P. Mihiran and Mahanama’s Dimash Sankalpa de Seram sparkled on the opening day of the Selection Trial Boxing Meet for Junior Boys and Girls worked off at the Jayatilleke Sports Complex in Nawalapitiya on Saturday.

This meet held concurrently with the Youth Boys and Girls Boxing Championship for the Gen. Jagath Jayasuriya Trophy, serves as a trial to select boxers to participate in next month’s Asian Junior Boxing Championship to be held in Fujairah, UAE.

“We have got about 150 entries for both tournaments. We hope to send four boys and four girls for the Asian Junior Boxing Championship,” said K.K. Sunil, secretary of the Schools Boxing Association of Sri Lanka.

Faizal was by far the most impressive displaying beautiful technique and ringcraft to outclass his rival from St. Joseph’s Lakidu Kodituwakku in the first round of the Light Bantam weight preliminary. A winner of the L.V. Jayaweera and T.B. Jayah boxing meets, Hamdan exhibition sublime skills and quick silver footwork to knock down rival with crisp combinations forcing a stoppage.

Results

Preliminaries

Selections Trials Meet Junior Boys and Girls for Asian Junior Boxing Championship

* Pin weight (44-46kg): D.P.R.S. Marasingha (Dheerananda MV) bt J.J. Ilangarathna (Bandaranayake MMV, Veyangoda) on points 3-0, A.G.D.N. Kumarathunga (Vidyartha) bt P.A.C. Prasanna (Gamini Central College) 5-0,

M.S. Thishantha (Vidyaratena UC) bt M.N.M. Alli (Sri Sumangala, Kandy) 3-2;

Light Fly weight (46-48kg): J.I.D. Rathnayake (Pallebowela) bt R.I.A. Silva (Vidyaratena UC) 5-0, Y.M. Hossen (Sri Sumangala, Kandy) bt Attaab Manzil (Trinity College) 5-0, E.M.D.S. de Seram (Mahanama) bt D.M.T.R.B. Dissanayake (Vidyartha) 5-0;

* Fly weight (48-50kg) M.C. Minalka Silva (Mahanama) bt L.H. Pradeep Nikshan (Narandeniya MV) 3-2, G.K.P.U. Mihiran (Nalanda) bt John Shain Garnier (St. Joseph’s) Referee Stopped Contest round one;

* Light Bantam weight (50-52kg): T.M.C. Bandara (Peradeniya MMV) bt D.S. Samarasekera (S. Thomas’) 5-0, Hamdan Faizal (Trinity College) bt L. Kodituwakku (St. Joseph’s) RSC round one, R.G.K. Vishwa (Kamburubitiya NS) bt S. Ajai (Hartley College);

Youth Boys & Girls Championship

* Light Fly weight (49kg): A.G.H.D. Premasiri (Pilimathalawa MMV) bt T.H.G.S.S. Thalewela (Peradeniya MMV) 5-0, R.G.T.W.K. Rajapaksha (Kingswood) bt M.G.U. Kumara (Peradeniya MMV) 5-0, P. Gopithan (Hartley College) bt J.A.K.S. Jayasinghe (Bandaranayake MMV, Veyangoda) RSC round 3, P.R.P. Nandasiri (Vidyaratena UC) bt M. Sanujan (Vipulananda) 5-0, W.A. Asanka Sampath (Sri Sumangala, Kandy) bt G.D.I.S. Hansaja (Vidyartha) 5-0, L.M.V.D. Kularatne (Dharmaraja) bt D.R.D.S. Madawala (Pilimathalawa MMV) 4-1;

* Fly weight (52kg): J.K.N. Tharinda Nethmina (Narandeniya MV) bt G.S.C. Gunathilake (Vidyartha) 4-1, J.K.R.P. Jayakody (Kingswood) bt W.M.E.M.B. Weerakoon (Dharmaraja) RSC round 2, A.H. Maduranga (Vidyaratena UC) bt Sithija Manosh Perera (Mahanama), S.P.G.C.V. Rathnasiri (Peradeniya MMV) bt M.R.S.N. Weraka (St. Joseph’s) 3-2, H.P. Walpola (Rajasinghe) bt P.G.D. Dilshan (Sri Sumangala, Kandy) RSC round 2, P. Rupan (Mutiyankattu) bt S.N.

Dharmawanshan (St. Sylvester’s) 5-0;

* Bantam weight (56kg): N.R.P. Rayer (St. Joseph’s) bt L.R.G.G. Pahasara (Dheerananda MV) walk over, P.K. Savi Vidushan (Mahanama) bt R. Kalaichselvan (Mutiyankattu) Abandoned round 2, R.M.U. L. Rathnayaka (Sri Sumangala, Kandy) bt G.M.S. Madushanka (Bandaranayake MMV, Veyangoda) Abd round 1, D.J. Carnie (St. John’s) bt W.M.S.C. Wijesooriya (Vidyartha) 3-2, J.K.D.T. Rashmika (Vidyaratena UC) bt M.D.M.D. Jayasuriya (Sivali) knock

out round 2;

* Light Welter weight (64kg): S.M. Nipun Madushanka (Anuruddha) bt Mineth Laknuka (Mahanama) 3-2, A.M.A.G.R.S.B. Abeykoon (Kingswood) bt L.Y.G.L.P. Maduwantha (Peradeniya MMV) 4-1;

* Welter weight (69kg): D.V.K. Thenabadu (St. Sylvester’s) bt S.H.W..T.N. Dilshan (Peradeniya MMV) 5-0;

* Middle weight (75kg): M.Z. Mohamed (Pilimathalawa MMV) bt David Madawala (St. Joseph’s) 5-0;

* Light Heavy weight (81kg):Zerik Zakeer (Trinity) bt R.D.N.J.P. Raigama (St. John’s) RSC round 1;

* Heavy weight (91kg): V. Shanusan (Hartley College) bt R.A.S.C. Ranasinghe (Vidyartha) ABD round 1.


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment