Twenty-one new meet records at Junior Athletic Nationals | Daily News

Twenty-one new meet records at Junior Athletic Nationals

Age group title winners Naveen Marasinghe, Ishara Samanmali, Kamalraj Roy, Kaveesha Bamdara, Amesha Hettirachchi posing photograph with trophies.
Age group title winners Naveen Marasinghe, Ishara Samanmali, Kamalraj Roy, Kaveesha Bamdara, Amesha Hettirachchi posing photograph with trophies.

Twenty-one new meet records were established at the National Junior Athletic championship concluded at the Sugathadasa Stadium yesterday.

Kamalraj Roy from Lyceum International Wattala and Nethmi Megawarna of Debarawewa MV were adjudged best performers of the championship in the U20 age group.

The best athletes in the U16 age group were Naveen Marasinghe of St Joseph’s College for the best performance in the shot putt event recording a new meet record of 16.54m and Ishara Samanmali of Viharagala MV for the Long Jump record of 5.74 metres.

In the U18 category, Kaveesha Bandara of Royal College was adjudged the best athlete for his performance in the hurdles where he set up a new meet record clocking 14.10seconds.

Amesha Hettiarachchi of Viharamadevi Balika Kandy won the girls best athletes award for her new meet record in the 400m clocking 1:01.71 seconds.

New meet records and best personal times

10,000m girls U20: K Shashikala Dilshani Makandura MMV 57:12.22

800m Girls U18: K Shanika Lakshani Holy Cross College - Gampaha 2:13.12

Discus Throw Boys U18: Rumesh Tharanga St. Peter’s College - Colombo 49.92

Shot Putt Girls U18: Ovini Chandrasekara Bishop’s College - Colombo 13.19

Sarisha Gunasekara Ladies College - Colombo 13.11

Rheanna David Ladies College - Colombo 12.59

400m Hurdles Girls U18: Amesha Hettiarachchi Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya - Kandy 1:01.71

800m Boys U16: W Kavindu Rashmika Lexicon International School - Kandy 1:59.41, PA Ravindu Chirath St. Benedict’s College - Colombo 1:59.41

Javelin Throw Girls U18: DMI Hasanthi A Rathnayake CC - Walala 48.49

200m Boys U16: HHRS Jayasundara Sir John Kothalawala College - Kurunegala 22.36

Shot Putt Boys U16: Naveen Marasingha St. Joseph’s College - Colombo 16.54

Hammer Throw Girls U20: LP Sewmini Sasikala Yatiyana MV - Matara 30.34

100m Hurdles Girls U18: WA Senuri Anuththara Dharmapala Vidyalaya - Pannipitiya 14.95

Long Jump Girls U16: WA Ishara Samanmali Viharagala MV - Sooriyawewa 5.74

Javelin Throw Boys U18: Rumesh Tharanga St. Peter’s College - Colombo 65.46

Pole vault Boys U18: A Pavitharan Chawakachcheri Hindu College - Chawakachcheri 4.40

400m Boys U18: Navishka Sandeesh St. Sebastian’s College - Moratuwa 47.96

100m Hurdles Girls U18: MA Bhagya Nilmini Viharagala MV - Sooriyawewa 14.73. WA Senuri Anuththara Dharmapala Vidyalaya - Pannipitiya 14.75

110m Hurdles Boys U18: Nadun Kaveesha Bandara Royal College - Colombo 14.10, Sithija Kawshalya Dias Lyceum International School - Wattala 14.19

Triple Jump Boys U16: Ranith Arawwala St. Jude’s College - Negombo 13.63

Triple Jump Boys U18: Pasindu Malshan St. Joseph’s College - Colombo 14.99

1500m Boys U18: WWPMD Wijeratne Dharmaraja College - Kandy 4:01.45, BND Bulugahapitiya Berrewaerts College - Ampitiya 4:05.00


Visit Kapruka.com Sri Lanka's Largest online shop. Over 125,000 unique categories such as Fresh Flowers, Cakes, Food, Jewllery, Childrens Toys and other Sri Lankan e-commerce categories. Low delivery cost to most cities here and free delivery in Colombo.

 

Add new comment