Eastern Province Inter-School Athletic Championship, a success | Daily News

Eastern Province Inter-School Athletic Championship, a success

The Akkaraipattu Educational Zone Physical Education Teacher and Coach J.Pasmeer received the overall athletic 2nd Runner up (Boys) trophy.  (Picture by: I.L.M.RIZAN, Addalaichenai Central Correspondent)
The Akkaraipattu Educational Zone Physical Education Teacher and Coach J.Pasmeer received the overall athletic 2nd Runner up (Boys) trophy. (Picture by: I.L.M.RIZAN, Addalaichenai Central Correspondent)

The Inter-School Athletic Championship- 2019 of the Eastern Province organized by the Eastern Province Education Department worked off at the Leelarathna Grounds, Kantale in Trincomalee recently. Students from Eastern Province Schools including Ampara, Batticaloa and Trincomlee Districts participated in 116 events at the five-day event.

Eastern Province Education Department Physical Education and Sports Assistant Education Director E.G.P.I.Dharmathilake organized the Provincial School Games. Eastern Province Education Department Director M.K.M.Mansoor presided over.

Prizes and trophies for winners were distributed by the guests.

Here are the final results of the school games.

Overall Relay Champion –Girls – Ampara Educational Zone -37 points.

Overall Relay 1st Runner up - Girls - Paddiruppu Zone -30 points.

Overall Relay 2nd Runner up - Girls - Kantale Zone -19 points.

Overall Relay Champion - Boys - Paddiruppu Zone -27 points.

Overall Relay 1st Runner up - Boys - Kalmunai Zone -17 points.

Overall Relay 2nd Runner up - Boys – Trincomalee Zone -13 points.

Overall Athletic Champion –Boys – Paddiruppu Zone -95 points.

Overall Athletic 1st Runner up - Boys – Trincomalee Zone -72 points.

Overall Athletic 2nd Runner up - Boys – Akkaraipattu Zone -64 points.

Overall Athletic Champion - Girls – Ampara Zone -142 points.

Overall Athletic 1st Runner up - Girls – Paddiruppu Zone -93 points.

Overall Athletic 2nd Runner up - Girls – Batticaloa West Zone -55 points.

Overall Champion – Ampara Zone -202 points.

Overall 1st Runner up – Paddiruppu Zone -188 points.

Overall 2nd Runner up – Trincomalee Zone -113 points.


 

Add new comment