Lakshan steers Harischandra National School to victory | Daily News
‘Singer Cup’ Under 15 Division II Inter Schools Cricket Tourney:

Lakshan steers Harischandra National School to victory

Spinner Lakshan Dissanayake’s with a match bag of 13 wickets for 61 piloted Harischandra National School Negombo to victory over St. Joseph’s College Wattala by eight wickets in their second round fixture of the ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 15 Division Two inter schools cricket tournament played at Udammita yesterday.

D.S. Senanayake College Colombo ‘B’ won on first innings against St. Aloysius College Ratnapura and St. Anthony’s College Katugastota ‘B’ won on first innings against Sri Sumangala College Kandy. Other matches were drawn.

lAt Udammita (Harischandra National School Negombo won by 8 wickets) St. Joseph’s Wattala: 103 (34.2) (Shenol Ruvishka 50, Lakshan Dissanayake 7/40, Sandaruwan Silva 2/17) and 88 (17.2) (Shenol Ruvishka 33, Lakshan Dissanayake 6/21, Sandaruwan Silva 4/27) Harischandra NS Negombo: 129/6 decl. (32) (Pawan Edirisinghe 35, Mihishan Fernando 31, Lakshan Dissanayake 28 n.o., Ravija Perera 3/21) and 67/2 (10.2) (Devinda Dharshana 24, Adithya Fernando 20 n.o., Shenol Ruvishka 2/22)

*At Wijerama Mawatha (D.S. Senanayake Colombo ‘B’ won on first inning) St. Aloysius Ratnapura: 103 (35.4) (Vihara Aththanyake 40, Sineth Peiris 4/12 Hansana Randes 4/15) and 26/1 (5) D.S. Senanayake Colombo ‘B’: 104/9 decl. (44.5) (Chenul Pinsara 55 n.o., Binara Aththanayake 3/04, Vihara Aththanayake 3/13, Thihini Hadagala 3/14)

*At Colombo(Match drawn) Royal Colombo ‘B’: 246/6 decl. (56) (Shehath Perera 81, Omal Dissanayake 53 n.o., Budha Kumaratunge 50, Thanula Dilana 39)

Mahanama Colombo ‘B’: 113/8 (52) (Kalindu Bandara 34, Nithira Silva 28, Shehath Perera 4/32, Vinuka Premawardana 2/20)

*At Katugastota (St. Anthony’s Katugastota ‘B’ won on first innings) St. Anthony’s ‘B’: 238/8 decl. (62) (M. Chahad 45, Yapa Bandara 30, Maleesha Amarakon 25, Chanduka Kapuruge 25, Dinula Gangeoda 22, Thenuka Ekanayake 5/45)

Sri Sumangala Kandy: 116 (33.1) (Madhawa Rathnayake 61 n.o., Yapa Bandara 7/42)

*At Hanwella(Match drawn) St. Peter’s Bambalapitiya ‘B’: 225/8 decl. (57) (Mithesh Fernando 56, Vinuth Chamindu 38, Isula Mendis 37, Kusal Deshan 2/17, M. Sithum 2/40, Sasika Methsadu 2/44)

Rajasinghe Central Hanwella: 139/5 (55) (Sumith Vidura 34 n.o., Sanuth Mandew 31, Shone Rober 2/11, Thanuja Dhahanjith 2/47)

*At Badulla (Match drawn) Badulla Central: 175 (65.2) (Sandun Sandeepa 47, Chamindu Hirushan 25, Shehan Nethupa 24, Kanishka Bandara 5/37, Chamodh Nissanka 3/24) Ranpokunagama MV: 103/7 (36) (Kanishka Bandara 32 n.o., Chamod Nissnka 27, Kaveesha Vimukthi 4/26, Sandun Sandeepa 2/16) (YK)


 

Add new comment