32 teams progress to second round | Daily News
Singer Cup U-17 Div. 1 Cricket Tournament:

32 teams progress to second round

Thirty-two teams advanced to the second round of the Singer Trophy Under 17 Division One inter-school cricket tournament.

Seventy-four teams participated in 14 groups in the first round. Thirty-two teams divided into eight groups will be play on a league basis. The champion and runner-up teams in every group numbering 16 will qualify to the pre-quarter final round.

This tournament is conducted by the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association in association with Singer Sri Lanka PLC.

The second round of the tournament will conclude on August 16.

Nalanda College, Colombo, S. Thomas' College, Mt. Lavinia, Mahanama College, Colombo, St. Sebastian's College, Moratuwa, Royal College, Colombo, Mahinda College, Galle, Kalutara Vidyalaya, St. Thomas College, Matara, Tissa MMV, Kalutara, Maris Stella College, Negombo, Trinity College, Kandy, St. Anne's College, Kurunegala, St. Sylvester's College, Kandy and St. Peter's College, Negombo advanced to the second round as group champions in the first round.

St. Benedict's College, Kotahena, Ananda College, Colombo, Thurstan College, Colombo, St. Peter's College, Bambalapitiya, Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa, Vidyaloka College, Galle, Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda, Devapathiraja College, Rathgama, Gurukula College, Kelaniya, St. Anthony's College, Kandy, St. Anthony's College, Wattala, Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala, Dharmaraja College, Kandy and St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa, advanced to the second round as runner-up teams in the group in the first round.

De Mazenod College, Kandana, Lumbini College, Colombo, D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo and St. Joseph's College, Colombo advanced to the second round as best third-placed teams in the first round.

Following are the groups for the second round:

Group Q - Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa, St. Thomas College, Matara, Vidyaloka College, Galle, St. Anne's College, Kurunegala

Group R – St. Peter's College, Bambalapitiya, Kalutara Vidyalaya, Devapathiraja College, Rathgama, St. Sylvester's College, Kandy,

Group S – De Mazenod College, Kandana, Mahinda College, Galle, Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda, St. Peter's College, Negombo

Group T – Ananda College, Colombo, Royal College, Colombo, Gurukula College, Kelaniya, Thurstan College, Colombo

Group U - St. Benedict's College, Kotahena, St. Sebastian's College, Moratuwa, St. Anthony's College, Wattala, St. Anthony's College, Kandy

Group V – Lumbini College, Colombo, Mahanama College, Colombo, St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa, Trinity College, Kandy

Group W – D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo, S. Thomas' College, Mt. Lavinia, Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala, Maris Stella College, Negombo

Group X - St. Joseph's College, Colombo, Nalanda College, Colombo, Dharmaraja College, Kandy, Tissa MMV, Kalutara

(YK)


 

Add new comment