Lyceum, Panadura overall champions | Daily News

Lyceum, Panadura overall champions

Overall (Best) sports champions for 2019 in the Panadura Division Lyceum International School, Panadura with Educational officers of Kalutara Zonal Education Office and Panadura divisional Education Office.    (Picture by Kalutara Central Special Corr. H. L. Sunil Shantha)
Overall (Best) sports champions for 2019 in the Panadura Division Lyceum International School, Panadura with Educational officers of Kalutara Zonal Education Office and Panadura divisional Education Office.   
(Picture by Kalutara Central Special Corr. H. L. Sunil Shantha)   

Lyceum International School , Panadura collected a total of 175 points and Sri Sumangala Boys College (National School) collected a total of 165 points to emerge overall sports champions and runner-up respectively, at the Panadura Divisional Inter-School Sports Competitions, held during the past few days at various school playgrounds and public playgrounds

Overall Athletic (Boys) championship was, won by Sri Sumangala (Boys) National School, Panadura with 165 points and Girls Athletic Championship was won by Good Shepherd Convent, Panadura with 139 points.

Boys Athletic Runner-up was Panadura Royal College with 122 points and girls’ runner-up was Sri Sumangala Balika National School, Panadura with 96 points.

Panadura Lyceum International School, won the third place for, both Boys’ and Girls’ Athletic Competitions, recording 78 and 85 points respectively.

Apart from that Panadura Lyceum International School, won five places, at the Panadura divisional Sports 2019. They are under 16 netball runner-up under 18 netball championship, under 12 best girl athlete (Y Tharushi Malwinthi), under 14 best boy athlete (Anuk Sandinu Kathri Arachchi) and Under-16 Best boy athlete (S D Sades Nethdinu Fonseka).

The final results

Panadura Divisional Sports – 2019

Cricket/Boys

Under 20 – Championship – Mahanama MV, Panadura, Runner-up – St. John’s National School, Panadura

Cricket/Girls

Under 20 -Champions – Wadduwa Central College, Runner-up – Sri Sumangala Girls College, Panadura

Elle/Boys

Under 20 – Champions – St. Mary’s College, Wadduwa, Runner-up – Wadduwa Central College

Elle/Girls

Under 20 – Champions – Wadduwa Central College, Runner-up – Sri Sumangala Girls school, Panadura

Volleyball/Boys

Under 16 Champions – St. John’s College, Panadura, Runner-up – Wadduwa Central College.

Under 18 – Champions – Panadura Royal College, Runner-up – St. John’s College, Panadura

Under 20 – Champions – Mahanama MV, Panadura, Runner-up – St John’s College, Panadura

Volleyball/Girls

Under 16 – Champions – Wadduwa Central College, Runner-up – St. John’s College, Panadura

Under 18 – Champions – Sri Sumangala Girls School, Panadura, Runner-up – Wadduwa Central College

Under 20 – Champions – Agamethi Balika MV, Panadura, Runner up – Sri Sumangala Girls College, Panadura

Netball

Under 16 – Champions – Sri Sumangala Girls College, Panadura

Runner-up – Lyceum International School, Panadura

Under 18 – Champions – Lyceum International School, Panadura

Under 20 – Champions – Good Shepherd Convent, Panadura, Runner-up – Panadura Balika MV, Panadura.

Football/Boys

Under 16 – Champions – Neelan Central College, Panadura, Runner-up Wisdom International School, Panadura

Under 18 – Champions – Diamond Jubilee Vidyalaya, Panadura, Runner-up – Ilma Muslim MV, Panadura

Under 20 – Champions – Al Fehariya Central College, Panadura

The Most Outstanding Athletes of the

Under 12 – Best Boy Athlete - H Amesh Dakshina Herath – Sri Sumangala Boys College, Panadura

Under 12 – Best Girl Athlete -Y Tharushi Malwinni – Lyceum International School, Panadura

Under 14 – Best Boy Athlete -Anuk Sandinu Kathri Arachchi – Lyceum International School

Under 14 – Best Girl Athlete - G Hiruni Prarthana Mendis

St. Anthony’s Girls College, Panadura

Under 16 – Best Boy Athlete - H Udara Gihan Fonseka – Panadura Royal College

Under 16 – Best Girl Athlete - G D Dilki Ameda – Good Shepherd Convent, Panadura

U Nisuli Saswindi – Sri Sumangala Girls College, Panadura

Under 18 – Best Boy Athlete - Tharusha Yasas Adikari – Panadura Royal College

F Heshan Indika – Sri Sumangala Boys College

Under 18 – Best Girl Athlete - R Tharushi Thathsarani – Panadura Balika MV,

Under 20 - Best Boy Athlete - K L Sumudu Pethum – Panadura Royal College

G Jeevaka Chamikara – Sri Sumangala Boys College

Under 20 – Best Girl Athlete - Jayani Jeraldeen Andrasen – Good Shepherd Convent Panadura

A D D Wasana Mendis – Agamethi Balika MV, Panadura. 


 

Add new comment