Mahamaya BV, Nugegoda grab major honours | Daily News
Junior National Carrom Championships 2018

Mahamaya BV, Nugegoda grab major honours

Under 21 boys’  singles winner Dineth Dulakshan of SL Air Force (left) and runner-up Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, Nugegoda
Under 21 boys’ singles winner Dineth Dulakshan of SL Air Force (left) and runner-up Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, Nugegoda

Winning four singles, one doubles championships and two singles, two doubles runner-up positions in girls events, Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda, grabbed major honours at the 17th Junior National Championships conducted at the Carrom Federation Headquarters, Kohuwala recently.

Girls events of age groups under 13, 15, 17 and 21 were won by Lakshika Akarshani, Yeshani Kaushalya, Tashmila Kavindi and Tharushi Himahansika of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, while under 19 girls championship was won by Sumalya Widanagama of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo.

In the boys events, Royal College, Colombo won two championships and three runner-up positions while Prince of Wales, Moratuwa won two championships. D S Senanayake Vidyalaya, Colombo and St. John’s Vidylaya, Nugegoda won one championship each.

There were 14 events under 5 age groups on singles and doubles for both boys and girls, with the participation of more than 300 participants representing all provinces.

Disuru Dilmith (WS) and Senath Rajapaksha (BS) of Royal College, Colombo, Suraj Maduwantha (WS) of Prince of Wales College - Moratuwa, Malinda Sandaruwan (BS) of St. John’s College - Nugegoda performed four ‘Slams’ in the tournament.

Results of the finals

Under 13 Boys – Singles

Ashan Ahumal of DS Senanayaka College, Colombo beat Malika C Fernando of St. Thomas College, Mt. Lavinia (25/0)

Under 13 Girls - Singles

Lakshiak Akarshani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Dinuli Sandanayake of Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo (25/01)

Under 15 Boys - Singles

Subash Maduranga of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa beat Ginura Geethika of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/04, 25/0)

Under 15 Girls - Singles

Yeshani Kaushalya of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Deshani Kaushalya of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/06, 25/22)

Under 17 Boys - Singles

Disuru Dilmith of Royal College, Colombo beat Nadarajan Sankanith of Royal College, Colombo (25/00, 19/25, 25/08)

Under 17 Girls - Singles

Tashmila Kavindi of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Nuwanthika Sanjeevani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/02, 10/25, 25/20)

Under 19 Boys- Singles

Suraj Maduwantha of Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa beat Senath Rajapaksha of Royal College, Colombo (25/24, 17/25, 25/12)

Under 19 Girls – Singles

Sumalya Widanagama of Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo beat E Dishanthi of Kokuvil Hindu College, Jaffna (25/20, 25/18)

Under 21 Boys - Singles

Dineth Dulakshana of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Kaveen Nimneth of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/05, 25/07)

Under 21 Girls - Singles

Tarushi Himahansika of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Tharushika Chamodi of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/0, 25/0)

2 nd runner-up – Hasini Sameeksha (25/22) of Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda

Under 17 Boys –Doubles

Disuru Dilmith/N Sankanith of Royal College, Colombo beat Vidmal Rajapaksha/ Shirvin Jayakody of Royal College, Colombo (25/00, 25/24)

Under 17 Girls - Doubles

Tashmila Kavindi/ Nuwanthika Sanjeewani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Nipuni Dilrukshi/ Hirushi Malshani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (25/19, 25/14)

Under 21 Boys - Doubles

Kaveen Nimneth/Dineth Dulakshana of St. John’s Col./Sri Lanka Air Force beat Malinda Sandaruwan/ Dilan Meshak of St. John’s College, Nugegoda (25/21, 25/16 )

Under 21 Girls - Doubles

Kusalya Widanagama/ Sumalya Widanagama of Devi Balika Vidyalaya/Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Tharushi Himahansika/ Masha Nirmani of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda (walk over)


 

Add new comment

Or log in with...