Five schools register victories | Daily News
‘Singer Cup’ U19 Schools Cricket

Five schools register victories

Movin Subasinghe and Kevin Perera
Movin Subasinghe and Kevin Perera

Prince of Wales, Mahanama, Sri Sumangala, President’s Maharagama and Sri Rahula Katugastota all recorded victories in the ‘Singer Cup’ Under 19 inter-schools cricket matches played yesterday.

RESULTS:

q At Wattala: Prince of Wales Moratuwa won by inns & 88 runs.

Prince of Wales: 323/8 decl

St. Anthony’s Wattala: 123 (56/3 o/n) in 59 overs (Madhuka Hettiarachchi 54, Rashmika Mewan 29, Kaveesha Dulanjana 22, Kaumal Nananyakkara 5/57, Naduka Fernando 3/14, Savindu Peiris 2/15) and 112 in 32.4 overs (Avishka Tharindu 51, Sukitha Lahiru 24, Savindu Peiris 6/29, Kunchana Perea 2/27, Kaumal Nananyakkara 2/54)

q At Bandaragama: Mahanama won by inns & 64 runs.

Mahanama: 223;

St. John’s Panadura: 92 (63/6 o/n) in 30.1 overs ( Praveen Sandmal 37, Thamindu Wickramarchchi 21, Heshan Hettiarachchi 5/33, Hashan Sandeepa 3/24, Ishan Katupitiya 2/16) and 67 in 32.3 overs (Rukshan Dissanayake 24, Hashan Sandeepa 5/12, Heshan Hettiarachchi 4/42)

q At Rajagiriaya: Match drawn.

President’s Kotte: 226 in 58.1 overs (Iranga Hashan 47, Riafaz Mauroos 45, Rasika Lakmal 33, Tashika Nirmal 32, Danidu Dewmina 22, Malindu Viduranga 4/19, Yushan Malith 2/25, Pruthuvi Roosara 2/29, N. D. Naveendra 2/38) and 250/6 decl. in 74.2 overs (Viranga Ashan 104, Hiruna Sigera 59, Tashika Nirma 29, Praveen Nimesh 2/27) Gurukula Kelaniya: 138 in 32.5 overs (Praveen Nimesh 58, Lasindu Arosha 33, Malindu Viduranga 29, Hasindu Pramuka 6/34, Thanula Chamod 2/20) and 148/3 in 21 overs (Themira Nayanatharu 68, Lasindu Arosha 55 n.o.)

q At Galle. Match drawn.

St. Aloysius Galle: 136 and 145 in 56.1 overs (Niluksha Dulmina 53, Pasindu Nanayakara 39, Tashik Perera 6/38, Vinuja Ranasinghe 3/46)

St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa: 196 (135/2 o/n) in 61.1 overs (Nishitha Abilash 71, Sukitha Prasanna 49, Ravindu Sanjana 4/31, Kavika Dilshan 4/44, Dinuka Lakmal 2/41) and 29/4 in 11 overs (Ravindu Sanjana 3/16)

q At Lake View: Match drawn.

Wesley: 352/8 decl.;

Dharmaraja Kandy: 211 (62/2 o/n) in 76.2 overs (Bhawantha Udangamuwa 89, Isuru Dayananda 33, Dulaj Bandara 29, Kasun Guanwardane 25, Sachintha Senanayake 23, Movin Subasinghe 4/40, Mohammed Ubaidulla 4/57) and 186/4 in 40 overs (Sachintha Senanayake 104 n.o., Chethiya Ekanayake 42, Movin Subasinghe 2/69)

q At Kurunegala: Match drawn.

St. Anne’s Kurunegala: 233 and 217/7 in 47 overs (Randeera Ranasinghe 96, Dananjaya Bandara 48, Kavindu Jayawickrame 6/57)

Kalutara Vidyalaya: 178 (51/1 o/n) in 67.5 overs (Kavindu Jayawickrama 36, Hiruna Madushan 31, Prabod Wanigasinghe 31, Sunera Abaygunawardhane 27, Pasindu Thennakoon 7/45)

q At Panadura: Sri Sumangala won by 8 wickets.

Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya: 197 in 55.5 overs (Himalaka Induranga 80 n.o., Haritha Keshan 29, Kavindu Malshan 24 n.o., Anuka Pradeepthika 6/54, Pasindu Madusanka 3/21) and 94 in 37.5 overs (Himalaka Induranga 21, Madhawa Savindu 20, Anupa Pradeepthika 5/27, Shalana Ishara 4/44)

Sri Sumangala Panadura: 147 in 40.1 overs (Janindu Induwara 65, Isuru Umanga 20, Yugeesha Dishan 5/34, Asintha Kumara 3/31, Kavindu Malshan 2/25) and 145/2 in 38.1 overs (Veeranga Harshana 44 n.o., Isura Umanga 40, Nipuna Deshan 34 n.o., Tharana Randeera 24, Yugeesha Dishan 2/59)

q At Kolonnawa: President’s Maharagama won by 87 runs.

President’s: 156 and 123 (23/1 o/n) in 36.3 overs (Ishara Thulshan 23, Thiran Sasindu 22, Eranda Algama 7/43, Ayantha Shavinda 2/53)

Henry Olcott Kolonnawa: 75 and 117 in 37.2 overs (Eranda Algama 27, Avisahka Wickramasinghe 26, Malindu Sandakalum 20, Thiloka Himsara 7/35)

q At Bandarawela: Match drawn.

S. Thomas’ Bandarawela: 354 (Bhathiya Gunathilake 100, Wimanga Jayakodi 61, Savith Basnayake 33, Malintha Lakshan 3/120, Leshan Diluksha 2/5, Ruchira Dilshan 2/40) and 200/6 (Ravindu Ratnayake 47, Thevin Amarasinghe 4, Wimanga Jayakodi 22, Savith Basnayake 20, Malintha Lakshan 3/53)

St. Joseph’s Bandarawela: 260 (Malitha Maedawala 128, Malitha Thilanka 24, Thevin Amarasinghe 2/6, Bhathiya Gunathilake 2/54, Ravindu Rathnayake 2/69) and 140/2 (Malitha Madawala 67, Leshan Diluksha 50)

q At Padukka: Match drawn.

Seethawaka Central: 232 and 114 in 41.1 overs (Kalana Madusanka 44, Dilshan Dananjaya 4/16, Pasindu Hirusha 3/05, Thanuja Irosh 2/10)

Malabe Boy’s: 220 (66/2 o/n) in 54.3 overs (Suneth Tiroshan 80, Yamesh Shashmika 33, Kalana Madusanka 4/60, Vimukthi Lakashan 4/47) and 79/2 in 12 overs (Suneth Tiroshan 41, Yamesh Shashmika 22)

q At Divulapitiya: Match drawn.

Nalanda Boys Minuwangoda: 190 and 235 in 49.5 overs (Pasindu Sandaruwan 61, Nimesh Prabashana 46, Dasun Achira 33, Janith Sandaruwan 22, Ruvin Sankalpa 7/115, Kavindu Amantha 3/69)

Karunaratne Buddhist Ragama: 185 (132/6 o/n) in 58.1 overs (Umeda Madhusanka 34, Renuja Shashimal 32, Abisheka Vimukthi 24, Viraj Vihanga 23, Kavindu Maduranga 3/47, Nadun Kalhara 2/08, Nimesh Prabashana 2/24) and 60/7 in 22 overs (Viraj Vihanga 14, Janith Sandaruwan 5/27, Chanaka Sameera 2/12)

q At Galagedara: Sri Rahula Katugastota won by 8 wickets.

Wayamba Royal Kurunegala: 62 and 257 (76/5 o/n) in 87 overs (Chamuth Rathnayake 76, Supun Karunathilake 41, Dilshan Arambagedara 4/110, Lahiru Wijerathne 2/21, Madushan Paranawithana 2/71)

Sri Rahula Katugastota: 170 and 153/2 in 43 overs (Sayuru Ranathunge 59 n.o., Chamika Samarasekara 40 n.o., Janith Naitite 31)

DAY ONE SCORES

Matches will be continued on day two today.

q At Bambalapitiya: Richmond Galle: 203 in 76 overs (Thaveesha Abhishek 63, Sadun Mendis 53, Adithya Siriwardhane 20, Shivan Perera 3/27, Mohammed Ameen 2/72)

St. Peter’s Bambalapitiya: 51/1 at close in 18 overs (Sulakshana Fernando 23 n.o.)

q At Thurstan: Maris Stella Negombo: 363/8 decl. in 72 overs (Ashan Fernando 102 n.o., Kevin Perera 102, Chathura Anuradha 26, Ayesh Weeratne 3/64, Yeshan Wickramarachchi 3/67, Nipun Lakshan 2/76)

Thurstan Colombo: 65/4 at close in 14.4 overs (Yeshan Wickramarachchi 25)

q At Reid Avenue: Royal: 261/8 decl. in 67.3 overs (Pasindu Sooriyabandara 82, Thevindu Senarathne 76, Sharala Gunathilaka 34, Madushan Gunasinghe 3/70, Umesh Wijethunge 3/71)

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 33/4 at close in 21 overs (Dimal Wijesekara 2/16)

q At Maggona: St. Peter’s Negombo: 116 in 35.2 overs (Lasith Nisalanka 30, Sasanka Perera 3/15, Dilhara Nanayakkara 3/26) and 46/3 at close in 17 overs

Holy Cross Kalutara: 300/8 decl. in 43.5 overs (Malinda Jayod 102, Kalana Harendra 64, Dineth Thathsara 4/79, Uvin Salina 4/105)

q At Kotte: P. de S. Kularatne MV: 255 in 80 overs (Kaveesh Sathsara 54 n.o., Manusha Theekshana 49, Lakila Tehan 37, Kuvindu Nilhara 28, Ishara Samindika 2/39, Sampath Nissanka 2/40, Buddhika Chaminda 2/47)

Sri Jayawardanapura MV Kotte: 21/1 at close in 16 overs

q At Sooriyawewa: Rahula Matara: 245/9 decl. in 81.2 overs (Sasith Manuranga 67, Heshan Dilhara 47, Lakindu Chamodya 33, Hansaka Silva 2/46, Keshaka Sasanka 3/75)

S. de S. Jayasinghe Central: 27/2 at close in 12 overs

q At Godigamuwa: Bandaranayake Central Veyangoda: 223 in 61 overs (Maleesha Kalansooriya 91, Nipun Santhush 69, Kavindu Thilakaratne 4/48, Chamara Perera 2/47, Senesha Nadeeshan 2/46)

Galahitiyawa Central: 115/6 at close in 35 overs (Senesha Nadeeshan 41, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 39 n.o., Kavindu Salinda 2/23)

q At Bentota: Gamini NS Bentota: 120 in 44 overs (Pasindu Randima 42 n.o., Hashan Januka 27, Sheron Liyanage 4/23, Sithira Thennakoon 3/43, Isuru Perera 2/12)

Lyceum Panadura: 139 in 50 overs (Nesanda Weerasekara 57, Aditha Iddamalgoda 44, Chamila Kithmal 3/30, Mathiyas Akash 2/3, Eranga Madusanka 2/20, Tharuka Divyanga 2/31)

q At Kirindiwela: Sri Pangnananda MV Raddoluwa: 355 in 65.4 overs (Sasanka Abiman 81, Lakshan Ruwantha 57, Kasun Iranga 43, Kavindu Dulaj 35, Supun Dhananjanya 28, Shehan Lakshan 4/73, Buddika Lakshan 4/102, Duvindu Nishan 2/46)

Kirindiwela Central: 103/4 at close in 29 overs (Ashan Madushanka 27 n.o., Vibuthi Priyan 25, Kushan Kavinda 20, Hansa Hiranya 4/52) - (YK) 


Add new comment