The 2016 Presidential Sports Awards Ceremony | Daily News

The 2016 Presidential Sports Awards Ceremony

The Most Outstanding Sportsman of the Year - Mathew Abeysinghe (Swimming) receiving his award from President Maithripala Sirisena
The Most Outstanding Sportsman of the Year - Mathew Abeysinghe (Swimming) receiving his award from President Maithripala Sirisena

The Most Outstanding Sportsman of the Year - Mathew Abeysinghe (Swimming)

The Most Outstanding Sportswoman of the Year - Nimali Liyanarachchi (Athletics)

The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportsman of the Year - H.M.Dinesh Priyantha Herath (Para Athletics)

The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportswoman of the Year - Amara Indumathi (Para Athletics)]

The Most Outstanding Junior Sportsman of the Year - L.P.G.Dhananjaya (Athletics)

The Most Outstanding Junior Sportswoman of the Year - Kimiko Raheem (Swimming)

The Most Outstanding Young Sportsman of the Year - S.Santhush Weerasinghe (Athletics)

The Most Outstanding Young Sportswoman of the Year - Arshika Vijayabaskar (Weight Lifting)

The Most Outstanding Young Sportsman's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka Under 15 Cricket Team

The Most Outstanding Young Sportswomen's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka Under 16 Girls 4*400 Team

The Most Outstanding Junior Sportsmen's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka under 20 Rugby Team

The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportsmen's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka Blind Cricket Team

The Most Outstanding Sports man's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka Men's Carrom Team

The Most Outstanding Sports women's Team of the Year - Sri Lanka WoMen's Carrom Team

Lifetime Achievement Award of Excellence -

* Kreeda Keerthi D.H. Chandrasiri

* Kreeda Bhushana K.G.Badra

* Kreeda Bhushana Dervin Perera

* Kreeda Bhushana Yogananda Wijesundara

* Kreeda Bhushana K.L.F. Wijedasa

* Kreeda Bhushana Major General Dr.Chelliah Thurairaja

* Kreeda Bhushana Summa Navaratnam

* Kreeda Bhushana Ranjith Weerasena

* Kreeda Rathna Wimalasena Perera

The Most Outstanding Sports Photographer of the Year - T. Isuru Sameera Peiris - thepapare.com

The Most Outstanding TV Sports Programme (Live) of the Year - Royal Turf Club Racing - Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation - Sampath Sri Perera

The Most Outstanding TV Sports Programme (Current Affairs) of the Year - Inside Sports - Sirasa TV - Manju Thenuwara

The Most Outstanding Radio Sports Programme (Live) of the Year - Cricket Wisthara pracharaya - Sri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation

The Most Outstanding Radio Sports Programme (Documentary) of the Year -Neth Sportsman - Neth fm

The Most Outstanding Sports Publication of the Year - 100 Years for Sri Lanka Volleyball - Susil Ranasinghe

The Most Outstanding TV Sports Electronic Production of the Year - ThePapare.com

The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (Sinhala) of the Year - Irida Divaina

The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (Tamil) of the Year - Virakesari Sports Special

The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (English) of the Year - Ceylon Today

The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Electronic Media (Sinhala) of the Year - Sureshi Gunasekara - Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation

The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Electronic Media (Tamil ) of the Year - R.Balasridharan Vaamalosanan - Soorian FM

The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (Sinhala) of the Year - Roshan Pathum Shri Wijerathna - Ada News Paper

The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (Tamil) of the Year - S.Presath - Virakesari News Paper

The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (English) of the Year - Anjana Kaluarachchi - Ceylon Today

The Most Outstanding Sports Physician of the Year - Dr. Lal Ekanayake

The Most Outstanding Sports Leisure Provider of the Year - Lanka Sportreizen

The Most Outstanding Referee/Umpire/Judge/technical officer of the Year - U.T.B.Kiridena - Boxing

The Most Outstanding Coach of the Year - Manoj Abeysinghe - Swimming

The Most Outstanding Coach(Junior) of the Year - Philip Ranjith Perera - Athletics

The Most Outstanding Coach(Young) of the Year - Amila Prasanna Wijewickrama - Athletics

The Most Outstanding Trainer of the Year - Sjith Jayalal

The Most Outstanding Sports Promoter/Sponsor of the Year -

1. Dialog Axiata PLC

2. Sri Lanka Telecom Mobitel

3. Sportsinfo.lk

The Most Outstanding Sports Junior Promoter/Sponsor of the Year -

1.Milo - Nestle Lanka

2.Ceylon Biscuits

3.Singer Sri Lanka 


The Most Outstanding Sportswoman of the Year -  Nimali Liyanarachchi (Athletics)  
receiving her award from President Maithripala Sirisena


The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportsman of the Year H.M. Dinesh Priyantha Herath
(para athletics) receiving his award

Major General Dr.Chelliah Thurairaja receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award of Excellence

Summa Navaratnam receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award of Excellence

Pix by Ranjith Asanka


 

Add new comment